UEFA association18th of 552026/27
Hungary in the UEFA ranking
18th of 55 associations with 28.812 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Hungary coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 5.875 | 28 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 4.500 | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 6.625 | 32 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 7.437 | 32 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 4.375 | 23 | 4 | 1 |
Hungary position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Hungary has been as high as 18th (end of 2026/27) and as low as 36th (end of 2009/10). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 33rd; today it is 18th, a change of 15 places upwards.
Hungary among its neighbours
Austria, 17th, is 0.438 points ahead of Hungary. Croatia, 19th, is 1.406 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Hungary is 2025/26 at 7.437, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 5.875. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 23 matches and added 4.375.
Hungary season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Hungary played 28 matches and earned 5.875 points, 20.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Hungary played 24 matches and earned 4.500 points, 15.6% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Hungary played 32 matches and earned 6.625 points, 23.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Hungary played 32 matches and earned 7.437 points, 25.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Hungary played 23 matches and earned 4.375 points, 15.2% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 5.875 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 4.375, which is 1.500 short.
The leading Hungary clubs
Ferencváros, 36th in the club ranking on 54.250. Its seasons: 2022/23 12.000, 2023/24 9.000, 2024/25 10.000, 2025/26 17.250, 2026/27 6.000.
Paksi, 240th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 1.500.
Győri ETO, 252nd in the club ranking on 5.762. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 2.000. The total is twenty percent of the association figure of 28.812, not the club's own 4.500.
Hungary clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | Ferencváros | 54.250 | 54.250 | Own points 54.250 |
| 240 | Paksi | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 252 | Győri ETO | 4.500 | 5.762 | Own points 4.500 |
| 253 | Debrecen | 4.000 | 5.762 | Own points 4.000 |
| 254 | Puskás Akadémia | 5.500 | 5.762 | Own points 5.500 |
| 255 | Fehérvár | 4.500 | 5.762 | Own points 4.500 |
| 256 | ZTE | 1.500 | 5.762 | Own points 1.500 |
| 257 | Kecskemét | 1.500 | 5.762 | Own points 1.500 |
| 258 | Kisvárda | 2.000 | 5.762 | Own points 2.000 |
Hungary clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Europa League league phase, Ferencváros are 4th on 9 points after 3 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Hungary
On 28.812 points Hungary averages 5.762 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Hungary is 7.250 above the median. The leaders (England) are 77.651 ahead; 5th place (France) are 42.198 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 17.800 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 6.631 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 2.312 behind; 30th place (Russia) are 11.480 behind; 40th place (Moldova) are 18.562 behind.
If Hungary added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 22.937 when 2022/23 leaves, to 18.437 when 2023/24 leaves, to 11.812 when 2024/25 leaves, to 4.375 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 4.375, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Hungary are Cyprus (15th, 35.443), Switzerland (16th, 31.200), Austria (17th, 29.250), Croatia (19th, 27.406), Sweden (20th, 26.500), Scotland (21st, 26.450). The nearest, Austria, is 0.438 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 18 |
| 2025/26 | 22 |
| 2024/25 | 24 |
| 2023/24 | 24 |
| 2022/23 | 25 |
| 2021/22 | 27 |
| 2020/21 | 28 |
| 2019/20 | 33 |
| 2018/19 | 33 |
| 2017/18 | 36 |
| 2016/17 | 33 |
| 2015/16 | 33 |
| 2014/15 | 31 |
| 2013/14 | 28 |
| 2012/13 | 29 |
| 2011/12 | 29 |
| 2010/11 | 32 |
| 2009/10 | 36 |
| 2008/09 | 35 |
| 2007/08 | 26 |
| 2006/07 | 24 |
| 2005/06 | 24 |
| 2004/05 | 24 |
Hungary clubs in European matches
Latest results
Ferencváros
4 – 1Thu 22 Oct
Torreense
Ferencváros
2 – 1Thu 15 Oct
Viktoria Plzeň
Celtic
1 – 3Thu 17 Sept
Ferencváros
Ferencváros
4 – 0Thu 27 Aug
Trabzonspor
Trabzonspor
0 – 1Thu 20 Aug
Ferencváros
Győri ETO
1 – 1Thu 13 Aug
Riga
Górnik Zabrze
1 – 1Thu 13 Aug
Ferencváros
Copenhagen
5 – 1Wed 12 Aug
Debrecen
Riga
1 – 0Thu 6 Aug
Győri ETO
Debrecen
0 – 3Thu 6 Aug
Copenhagen
Next fixtures
Milan
vThu 5 Nov · 17:45
Ferencváros
Ferencváros
vThu 26 Nov · 20:00
Celje
Lech Poznań
vThu 10 Dec · 20:00
Ferencváros
Ferencváros
vThu 21 Jan · 17:45
Juventus
Hoffenheim
vThu 28 Jan · 20:00
Ferencváros
Matches of the clubs of Hungary in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Hungary in the ranking
Where is Hungary in the UEFA country ranking?
Hungary is 18th with 28.812 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Hungary season counts most in the current total?
2025/26, with 7.437 of the 28.812.
How many Hungary clubs are in the club ranking?
9 clubs, the highest being Ferencváros in 36th place on 54.250.
What was the best Hungary position since 2004/05?
18th, at the end of 2026/27. The lowest was 36th, at the end of 2009/10.
Who is next to Hungary in the ranking?
Austria is ahead on 29.250 and Croatia is behind on 27.406.