European football data
Football data: UEFA coefficients, standings and predictions
The UEFA ranking, the European league phase tables and the Swiss Super League, with match probabilities and a draw simulator.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026
UEFA association ranking 2026/27
This football data page starts with the UEFA ranking of associations, the five-season coefficient that decides how many clubs each country sends to the three European competitions. England lead on 106.463, 15.731 ahead of Italy. Switzerland is 16th on 31.200.
Association ranking
| Rank | Association | 2026/27 | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | England | 7.944 | 106.463 | 2022/23 23.000 · 2023/24 17.375 · 2024/25 29.464 · 2025/26 28.680 · 2026/27 7.944 |
| 2 | Italy | 6.500 | 90.732 | 2022/23 22.357 · 2023/24 21.000 · 2024/25 21.875 · 2025/26 19.000 · 2026/27 6.500 |
| 3 | Spain | 7.250 | 85.868 | 2022/23 16.571 · 2023/24 16.062 · 2024/25 23.892 · 2025/26 22.093 · 2026/27 7.250 |
| 4 | Germany | 7.285 | 83.973 | 2022/23 17.125 · 2023/24 19.357 · 2024/25 18.421 · 2025/26 21.785 · 2026/27 7.285 |
| 5 | France | 5.928 | 71.010 | 2022/23 12.583 · 2023/24 16.250 · 2024/25 17.928 · 2025/26 18.321 · 2026/27 5.928 |
| 6 | Portugal | 7.100 | 67.350 | 2022/23 12.500 · 2023/24 11.000 · 2024/25 16.250 · 2025/26 20.500 · 2026/27 7.100 |
| 7 | Belgium | 6.800 | 62.450 | 2022/23 14.200 · 2023/24 14.400 · 2024/25 15.650 · 2025/26 11.400 · 2026/27 6.800 |
| 8 | Netherlands | 6.666 | 55.395 | 2022/23 13.500 · 2023/24 10.000 · 2024/25 15.250 · 2025/26 9.979 · 2026/27 6.666 |
| 9 | Türkiye | 7.100 | 52.275 | 2022/23 11.800 · 2023/24 12.000 · 2024/25 10.300 · 2025/26 11.075 · 2026/27 7.100 |
| 10 | Greece | 6.200 | 46.612 | 2022/23 2.125 · 2023/24 11.400 · 2024/25 12.687 · 2025/26 14.200 · 2026/27 6.200 |
Leading clubs
| Rank | Club | Association | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayern München | Germany | 131.500 | Germany |
| 2 | Arsenal | England | 130.000 | England |
| 3 | Real Madrid | Spain | 126.500 | Spain |
| 4 | Paris | France | 125.000 | France |
| 5 | Inter | Italy | 117.000 | Italy |
| 6 | Liverpool | England | 109.000 | England |
| 7 | Man City | England | 108.500 | England |
| 8 | Barcelona | Spain | 108.250 | Spain |
| 9 | B. Dortmund | Germany | 100.750 | Germany |
| 10 | Leverkusen | Germany | 97.000 | Germany |
The ten clubs in the club table are from 5 associations. Bayern München lead on 131.500, and the gap from first to tenth is 34.500. The five-season club coefficient runs from 2022/23 to 2026/27, and the complete table, with a filter and the five seasons for each club, is on the club ranking page.
European standings and the next matches
Champions League: Paris after 3 matches
Europa League: Benfica after 3 matches
Conference League: Panathinaikos after 2 matches
The football standings and predictions on this site follow the league phase of the 2026/27 Champions League, Europa League and Conference League. The leaders after the latest matchday are shown above. The next Champions League matchday is Matchday 4.
Shakhtar
vTue 3 Nov · 17:45
Sporting CP
Galatasaray
vTue 3 Nov · 17:45
Stuttgart
Barcelona
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Aston Villa
Atleti
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Bayern München
Man Utd
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Roma
Feyenoord
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Inter
Swiss Super League
Regular season 2026/27, after 11 rounds. Top six: simulated chance of reaching the championship group.
Who is on course for the round of 16
Champions League. Paris lead the table on 9 points after 3 matches. In a simulation of the matches still to be played, the clubs with the highest chance of finishing in the top eight are Paris (90%), Real Madrid (89%), Liverpool (81%), Aston Villa (72%), Arsenal (70%). Full table.
Europa League. Benfica lead the table on 9 points after 3 matches. In a simulation of the matches still to be played, the clubs with the highest chance of finishing in the top eight are Benfica (96%), Leverkusen (95%), Olympiacos (87%), Ferencváros (81%), Bournemouth (67%). Full table.
Conference League. Panathinaikos lead the table on 6 points after 2 matches. In a simulation of the matches still to be played, the clubs with the highest chance of finishing in the top eight are Monaco (87%), Panathinaikos (78%), Lugano (74%), Copenhagen (66%), Atalanta (61%). Full table.
Early in the phase these chances are wide, because few matches have been played, and they narrow with every matchday. They come from the same rating model that powers the Beat the robot game, which has been checked against matches it was not set up on.
The Swiss Super League outlook
After 11 rounds, Lugano lead on 31 points and Young Boys are second on 25. Projecting the rest of the regular season to the split after round 33, the six clubs with the highest chance of reaching the championship group are Lugano (>99%), Young Boys (>99%), Sion (98%), St. Gallen (78%), Servette (80%), Basel (52%). The projected points for the clubs leading the table are Lugano 71.1, Young Boys 63.1, Sion 56.6.
The method, its checks and the full distribution of finishing places are on the predictions page. The table, the results and the record of every club are on the Swiss Super League page.
The ranking in context
The association ranking has been remarkably stable at the top. At the end of 2004/05 the first three were Spain, England, Italy; at the end of 2025/26 they were England, Italy, Spain. The leading club at the end of 2025/26 was Bayern München on 147.500. The full season-by-season record is on the history pages for associations and clubs.
Measured against the five-season order, the associations doing best in the current season so far are Estonia (49th in the ranking, 32nd this season), Latvia (35th in the ranking, 19th this season), Albania (42nd in the ranking, 27th this season). Early-season values rest on few matches, so this says more about momentum than about where an association will finish.
Switzerland in Europe this season
Switzerland is 16th in the association ranking on 31.200. Cyprus is 4.243 ahead and Austria 1.950 behind. 10 Swiss clubs appear in the club ranking, led by Lugano in 80th place on 25.250, followed by Basel (88th), Young Boys (93rd), Servette (164th).
In the Conference League league phase, Lugano are 2nd on 6 points and Thun are 32nd on 0 points. The association page for Switzerland shows the five seasons, the position since 2004/05 and every club.
Five numbers behind the UEFA ranking
15.731. The lead of England over Italy. A single season's value is rarely above 7, so a gap of this size is not closed in one autumn.
3.660. The distance between fifth place, France, and sixth, Portugal. Gaps like this are what the live table is made of.
55. The number of associations ranked, each of which sends clubs to the competitions according to its place.
108. The clubs in the three league phases of the 2026/27 season: 36 in the Champions League, 36 in the Europa League, 36 in the Conference League.
144. League phase matches completed so far across the three competitions, 494 goals in all.
The next matches across the three competitions
Champions League, Matchday 4
Shakhtar
vTue 3 Nov · 17:45
Sporting CP
Champions League, Matchday 4
Galatasaray
vTue 3 Nov · 17:45
Stuttgart
Champions League, Matchday 4
Barcelona
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Aston Villa
Champions League, Matchday 4
Atleti
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Bayern München
Champions League, Matchday 4
Man Utd
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Roma
Champions League, Matchday 4
Feyenoord
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Inter
Champions League, Matchday 4
Bodø/Glimt
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Lille
Champions League, Matchday 4
Villarreal
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
Paris
Kick-off times are UK time. Full fixtures are on the standings pages.
Latest results and standout matches
Europa League, Matchday 3
Olympiacos
1 – 0Thu 22 Oct
Sparta Praha
Europa League, Matchday 3
Viktoria Plzeň
1 – 2Thu 22 Oct
Levski Sofia
Europa League, Matchday 3
Celtic
1 – 2Thu 22 Oct
Celta
Europa League, Matchday 3
Bournemouth
3 – 0Thu 22 Oct
Milan
Europa League, Matchday 3
Celje
2 – 2Thu 22 Oct
Salzburg
Europa League, Matchday 3
Jagiellonia
0 – 3Thu 22 Oct
Anderlecht
Across the 144 completed league phase matches, home sides have won 49% and 17% have been drawn. The matches with the most goals are LASK 3–6 Liverpool (Champions League); Getafe 2–5 Lugano (Conference League); Liverpool 4–3 Villarreal (Champions League); Napoli 4–3 Bodø/Glimt (Champions League). The widest margins are Lillestrøm 0–6 Real Sociedad (Europa League); Aston Villa 6–0 Fenerbahçe (Champions League); Juventus 5–0 N.E.C. (Europa League); Bayern München 5–0 Bodø/Glimt (Champions League).
Every one of these results also feeds the coefficient. A win by a club adds two points to its own total and, divided by the number of clubs the association entered, to the association's season value, which is how a match in October reaches the ranking table.
Latest changes in the data
- 28 October 2026. Europa League: 18 new league phase results (Matchday 3), 63 goals. The widest margin was Lillestrøm 0–6 Real Sociedad. Benfica lead the table on 9 points. Open the page
- 28 October 2026. Conference League: 18 new league phase results (Matchday 2), 54 goals. The widest margin was Kairat Almaty 1–5 Panathinaikos. Panathinaikos lead the table on 6 points. Open the page
- 28 October 2026. Swiss Super League: 6 new results, the latest on 2026-10-25. Lugano lead on 31 points, Young Boys are second on 25. Open the page
- 28 October 2026. Sweden moved up from 21st to 20th in the UEFA country ranking, now on 26.500 points. Open the page
- 28 October 2026. Scotland moved down from 20th to 21st in the UEFA country ranking, now on 26.450 points. Open the page
Tools to explore the numbers
Race for the next place
How far Switzerland is from the places above and below it, and which associations are in the race.
Open the trackerWhat-if table
Enter results for the next round and watch the Swiss Super League table recalculate.
Try itDraw simulator
Draw a valid league phase for the 2026/27 clubs and see how hard a schedule is.
Open the simulatorBeat the robot
Pick home, draw or away for the next matchday and compare your results with a rating model. No stakes.
PlayLeague predictions
A projected Swiss Super League table, the chance of the top six and how the model did on past seasons.
See the projectionHistory
The top of the association and club rankings at the end of every season since 2004/05.
Association historyWhat the football data shows today
England have the highest five-season association coefficient, 106.463, and Bayern München the highest club coefficient, 131.500. In the 2026/27 season so far England has the best association figure at 7.944. England has the most clubs in the three league phases, 9.
The three league phases have produced 494 goals in 144 completed matches, 3.43 per match. The widest margin is Aston Villa 6–0 Fenerbahçe. In the Swiss Super League Lugano lead on 31 points and the projection gives them a 81% chance of finishing the regular season first.
These figures change with every completed match. The stamp at the top of each page gives the date of the last published update, and a page that depends on matches not yet played, such as a projection, says so.
Reading a probability
A probability on this site is a statement about a model, not about a match. A home win at 60% means that, among many matches rated the same way, about sixty in a hundred end in a home win, and the other forty do not. The checks on the predictions page show where the model's numbers have been too cautious and where they have held up, and they are published so that a reader can judge how much weight a figure deserves. For a decision that involves money, a figure like this is not enough, and betting carries a real chance of loss.
How to use the site
For a single number, such as where an association or a club stands, the ranking pages give the table and the five seasons behind it. For a question about the current season, the standings pages show the league phase tables with the latest results and the next fixtures, and the projections show how the tables could end. For a question about how the draw can fall, the simulator draws a league phase that follows the rules and shows how large the differences between schedules can be.
The predictions and the game use a simple rating model. It has been checked against past results it was not set up on, and it is only modestly better than a baseline that uses the overall share of home wins, draws and away wins. The numbers describe the model and are not advice to place a bet.
Football standings and predictions from UEFA data
Football data from UEFA arrives as tables of points, and the numbers on this site start there. The football data UEFA publishes covers coefficients, league phase standings and match results, and each page shows how a figure was worked out.
Football data UEFA does not publish, such as the chance of finishing in a given place, comes from a rating model that is explained on the predictions page. Together these give football standings and predictions on one site, and the football standings and predictions are refreshed every day. The live club standings of all three European competitions sit on a page of their own.
Questions about the football data
What data does Swiss Football Data publish?
UEFA association and club coefficients, the league phase tables of the three men's European club competitions, the Swiss Super League table and results, match probabilities and a draw simulator.
Which association is first in the UEFA ranking?
England are first with 106.463, ahead of Italy on 90.732.
Which club has the highest UEFA coefficient?
Bayern München, with 131.500 over five seasons.
How current is the data?
The stamp on each page gives the date of the last published update. At the moment it reads Thu, 22 Oct 2026.
Where is the Swiss Super League table?
On the Swiss Super League page, with results, club statistics and a section for the home and away records.
How do the match predictions work?
A rating model turns past results into probabilities for a home win, a draw and an away win, and a simulation of the remaining matches gives projected tables. The predictions page shows how the model has been checked.
Can I try the Champions League draw myself?
Yes. The draw simulator draws a valid league phase for the clubs of the current season and shows how hard each schedule is.
Is this site for betting tips?
No. The match probabilities describe a statistical model and are not advice to place a bet. A separate page lists UK licensed operators and explains how odds and safer gambling tools work. 18+.