This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Swiss Super League

Swiss Super LeagueLeague table2026/27

Swiss Super League standings 2026/27

The table, form and results of the 12 clubs after 11 rounds.

Last result 25 October 2026
Twelve horizontal bars, the six above a dashed line in green

12ClubsOne league table

11Rounds playedof 33 before the split

242Goals3.67 per match

31Points at the topLugano

Swiss Super League table

Lugano are first in the Swiss Super League table on 31 points, 6 points ahead of Young Boys in second and 3 points clear of Sion in third. Lausanne are last on 6 points. Every club has played 11 matches, so the table is a complete picture of the first 11 rounds.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDFormPts
1 Lugano 111010349 +25 DWWWW 31 P11 · W10 D1 L0 · 34:9 · DWWWW
2 Young Boys 117403518 +17 DDWWW 25 P11 · W7 D4 L0 · 35:18 · DDWWW
3 Sion 117132417 +7 WWDLW 22 P11 · W7 D1 L3 · 24:17 · WWDLW
4 Zurich 115242023 -3 DWDWW 17 P11 · W5 D2 L4 · 20:23 · DWDWW
5 Servette 115151614 +2 WWLWW 16 P11 · W5 D1 L5 · 16:14 · WWLWW
6 St. Gallen 115151721 -4 LLWWL 16 P11 · W5 D1 L5 · 17:21 · LLWWL
7 Basel 114251720 -3 LWLLD 14 P11 · W4 D2 L5 · 17:20 · LWLLD
8 Luzern 113351824 -6 DLWLL 12 P11 · W3 D3 L5 · 18:24 · DLWLL
9 Thun 113171930 -11 LLWLL 10 P11 · W3 D1 L7 · 19:30 · LLWLL
10 Vaduz 113082223 -1 WLLWL 9 P11 · W3 D0 L8 · 22:23 · WLLWL
11 Grasshoppers 112361326 -13 WLLLD 9 P11 · W2 D3 L6 · 13:26 · WLLLD
12 Lausanne 11137717 -10 LLLLL 6 P11 · W1 D3 L7 · 7:17 · LLLLL
Regular season 2026/27, before the split. Form lists the last five results, oldest first.

Swiss Super League what-if table

Choose a result for each match of round 12 and the Swiss Super League table recalculates at once. Each button shows the chance the rating model gives that result, so a pick can be compared with how likely it is. The matches are played from Sat 31 Oct and the table below starts from the real standings after 11 rounds.

Round 12: your results

Grasshoppers v Vaduz Sat 31 Oct, 17:00 UK time
St. Gallen v Servette Sat 31 Oct, 17:00 UK time
Luzern v Sion Sat 31 Oct, 19:30 UK time
Young Boys v Zurich Sun 1 Nov, 13:00 UK time
Lausanne v Thun Sun 1 Nov, 15:30 UK time
Lugano v Basel Sun 1 Nov, 15:30 UK time

The table with your results

PosClubPGDPtsMove
1 Lugano 11 +25 31 – P11 · GD +25
2 Young Boys 11 +17 25 – P11 · GD +17
3 Sion 11 +7 22 – P11 · GD +7
4 Zurich 11 -3 17 – P11 · GD -3
5 Servette 11 +2 16 – P11 · GD +2
6 St. Gallen 11 -4 16 – P11 · GD -4
7 Basel 11 -3 14 – P11 · GD -3
8 Luzern 11 -6 12 – P11 · GD -6
9 Thun 11 -11 10 – P11 · GD -11
10 Vaduz 11 -1 9 – P11 · GD -1
11 Grasshoppers 11 -13 9 – P11 · GD -13
12 Lausanne 11 -10 6 – P11 · GD -10
A home win is entered as 1–0, a draw as 1–1 and an away win as 0–1. Ties on points are split by goal difference, then goals scored.

If every match of the round ended the way the model rates most likely, Lugano would lead on 34 points, as they do now, with Young Boys on 28 and Sion on 25. The clubs that would change place are St. Gallen (up 2), Zurich (down 1), Servette (down 1), Thun (up 1), Vaduz (up 1), Luzern (down 2). A single round rarely settles a table, because the gaps between places are usually a point or two, so the useful way to read the tool is to try the results that would matter most: a draw for the leaders, or a win for a club close below the top six.

The tool changes points, goal difference and goals scored only. It does not re-run the season projection, so the chance of reaching the top six on the predictions page is not recalculated for your results. The schedule comes from the published fixture list, which lists the next rounds as they are announced, and the times are shown in UK time.

Latest Swiss Super League results

Thun2 – 325.10.2026Lugano
Basel0 – 025.10.2026Grasshoppers
Sion1 – 025.10.2026Lausanne
Servette2 – 124.10.2026Vaduz
Zurich2 – 124.10.2026Luzern
Young Boys2 – 024.10.2026St. Gallen
Grasshoppers0 – 211.10.2026Young Boys
St. Gallen1 – 011.10.2026Lausanne
Vaduz3 – 011.10.2026Basel
Lugano4 – 010.10.2026Luzern
Servette3 – 010.10.2026Sion
Zurich4 – 210.10.2026Thun

How the Swiss league is organised

The Swiss Super League has 12 clubs. In the regular season each club plays 33 matches, then the table is cut in two. The top six form a championship group and the bottom six a relegation group, and each club plays five more matches against the clubs in its own group, for 38 in total. The place a club holds at the end of round 33 therefore decides which group it plays in, not just where it sits in a table.

With 11 rounds played, 22 rounds remain before the split. The line that matters today falls between St. Gallen in sixth on 16 points and Basel in seventh on 14 points: a gap of 2 points. Both clubs still have 22 matches to change it.

What the Swiss Super League numbers show

The 66 matches played so far have produced 242 goals, 3.67 per match. Home sides have won 30 (45%), 11 have been drawn and visitors have won 25. The widest margin is Thun 0–6 Young Boys on 01.08.2026. The match with the most goals is St. Gallen 3–4 Thun.

Young Boys have scored the most, 35 goals, and Lugano have conceded the fewest, 9. Thun have conceded the most, 30. The most clean sheets belong to Lugano (4), Young Boys (3), Sion (3). Lugano and Young Boys have not lost a match. Every club has won at least once.

Points per match give a fairer picture than the table when the schedules are even: Lugano 2.82, Young Boys 2.27, Sion 2.00 at the top, and Grasshoppers 0.82 and Lausanne 0.55 at the bottom. The form lines add the latest direction: Lugano drew, won, won, won, won, and Lausanne lost, lost, lost, lost, lost.

Swiss Super League points against expectation

Expected points answer a simple question: given how strong the two clubs looked before kick-off, how many points would an average result have been worth? For each match the rating model gives a chance of a win and of a draw, and the expected points are three times the chance of a win plus the chance of a draw. Adding these up over the season so far and setting them against the points a club really has shows who is ahead of what the model expected and who is behind.

ClubPtsExpectedDifference
Lugano3118.8 +12.2
Young Boys2518.1 +6.9
Zurich1712.0 +5.0
Sion2217.1 +4.9
Servette1616.1 −0.1
St. Gallen1616.8 −0.8
Grasshoppers910.8 −1.8
Luzern1214.3 −2.3
Basel1416.4 −2.4
Vaduz913.0 −4.0
Thun1015.7 −5.7
Lausanne612.1 −6.1
After 11 rounds. Expected points use each club's rating before the match, so they do not look ahead at the result.

Lugano have 31 points against 18.8 expected, a difference of 12.2, the largest gap in the league, followed by Young Boys (+6.9) and Zurich (+5.0). At the other end Lausanne are 6.1 points short of the expectation, with Thun (-5.7) and Vaduz (-4.0) next. A club far above its expected points has won more of its close matches than the model would predict; one far below has lost them.

This is a measure built from results and ratings, not from chances created. It is not an expected-goals figure, because shot data for the Swiss league is not part of the sources used here. After 11 rounds a few results can move a club by several points, and the ratings carry some of last season with them, so the table says more about the past ten rounds than about what comes next. A large positive difference does not mean the club will fall back, and a large negative one does not mean it will recover; it shows where the results have gone further than the pre-match strength suggested.

The Swiss Super League home and away table

Split into home and away matches, the league looks different. At home the leading clubs are Lugano (16 points from 6 matches), Young Boys (14 points from 6 matches), Sion (13 points from 6 matches). Away from home they are Lugano (15 points from 5 matches), Young Boys (11 points from 5 matches), Basel (10 points from 5 matches). The weakest home records belong to Lausanne (2) and Thun (1), and the weakest away records to Luzern (3) and Vaduz (0).

The biggest gap between home and away points is Vaduz's: 9 more points at home than away. The smallest is Lugano's, at 1. Home and away matches are not played in equal numbers by every club at this stage, so a count of points is read together with the number of matches shown in brackets.

The Swiss Super League club by club

1st, Lugano. 31 points from 11 matches, 34 goals for and 9 against. 16 points came from 6 home matches and 15 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: home to Zurich, 5–0. No defeat yet. Latest results: away to Thun 3–2; home to Luzern 4–0; away to Lausanne 4–0.

2nd, Young Boys. 25 points from 11 matches, 35 goals for and 18 against. 14 points came from 6 home matches and 11 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: away to Thun, 6–0. No defeat yet. Latest results: home to St. Gallen 2–0; away to Grasshoppers 2–0; home to Servette 3–2.

3rd, Sion. 22 points from 11 matches, 24 goals for and 17 against. 13 points came from 6 home matches and 9 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: home to Luzern, 3–0. Heaviest defeat: away to Servette, 0–3. Latest results: home to Lausanne 1–0; away to Servette 0–3; home to Zurich 1–1.

4th, Zurich. 17 points from 11 matches, 20 goals for and 23 against. 12 points came from 6 home matches and 5 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: home to Thun, 4–2. Heaviest defeat: away to Lugano, 0–5. Latest results: home to Luzern 2–1; home to Thun 4–2; away to Sion 1–1.

5th, Servette. 16 points from 11 matches, 16 goals for and 14 against. 10 points came from 6 home matches and 6 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: home to Sion, 3–0. Heaviest defeat: home to St. Gallen, 0–2. Latest results: home to Vaduz 2–1; home to Sion 3–0; away to Young Boys 2–3.

6th, St. Gallen. 16 points from 11 matches, 17 goals for and 21 against. 7 points came from 5 home matches and 9 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: away to Servette, 2–0. Heaviest defeat: home to Sion, 0–3. Latest results: away to Young Boys 0–2; home to Lausanne 1–0; away to Basel 3–1.

7th, Basel. 14 points from 11 matches, 17 goals for and 20 against. 4 points came from 6 home matches and 10 from 5 away matches. Biggest win: home to Thun, 4–2. Heaviest defeat: away to Vaduz, 0–3. Latest results: home to Grasshoppers 0–0; away to Vaduz 0–3; home to St. Gallen 1–3.

8th, Luzern. 12 points from 11 matches, 18 goals for and 24 against. 9 points came from 5 home matches and 3 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: home to Grasshoppers, 5–1. Heaviest defeat: away to Lugano, 0–4. Latest results: away to Zurich 1–2; away to Lugano 0–4; home to Grasshoppers 5–1.

9th, Thun. 10 points from 11 matches, 19 goals for and 30 against. 1 points came from 5 home matches and 9 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: away to Luzern, 3–1. Heaviest defeat: home to Young Boys, 0–6. Latest results: home to Lugano 2–3; away to Zurich 2–4; away to Vaduz 2–1.

10th, Vaduz. 9 points from 11 matches, 22 goals for and 23 against. 9 points came from 5 home matches and 0 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: home to Grasshoppers, 5–2. Heaviest defeat: away to Young Boys, 2–4. Latest results: away to Servette 1–2; home to Basel 3–0; home to Thun 1–2.

11th, Grasshoppers. 9 points from 11 matches, 13 goals for and 26 against. 4 points came from 5 home matches and 5 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: home to St. Gallen, 2–0. Heaviest defeat: away to Luzern, 1–5. Latest results: away to Basel 0–0; home to Young Boys 0–2; away to Luzern 1–5.

12th, Lausanne. 6 points from 11 matches, 7 goals for and 17 against. 2 points came from 5 home matches and 4 from 6 away matches. Biggest win: away to Basel, 1–0. Heaviest defeat: home to Lugano, 0–4. Latest results: away to Sion 0–1; away to St. Gallen 0–1; home to Lugano 0–4.

Swiss clubs in Europe

Switzerland is 16th in the UEFA country ranking on 31.200 points, and 10 Swiss clubs appear in the club coefficient table, the highest being Lugano in 80th place.

In the Conference League league phase: Lugano, 2nd on 6 points; Thun, 32nd on 0 points. Table.

The full set of seasons, the history of the Swiss position and the clubs are on the Switzerland page.

The 2020 corona map of Swiss football

During the 2020/21 season a Swiss football corona map was kept for the Super League and the Challenge League. It showed the players of every club who were infected with covid-19 at the time, and it was last updated on 27 January 2021.

That map is no longer updated. This page keeps to results and the table of the current Super League season, and the corona map is mentioned here only because many readers looked for it under Swiss football.

Questions about the Swiss Super League table

Who is top of the Swiss Super League?

Lugano lead on 31 points from 11 matches, 6 points ahead of Young Boys.

How many clubs are in the Swiss Super League?

12 clubs. Each club plays 33 league matches before the table splits, and then five more in its group.

What happens after round 33?

The table splits into two groups of six. The top six play for the title and the European places, the bottom six play to avoid relegation, and each club plays five more matches in its group, which makes 38 in all.

How many rounds are left before the split?

22 for every club, as each has played 11 of 33.

Which Swiss Super League club has scored the most?

Young Boys, with 35 goals in 11 matches.

Which club has the best defence?

Lugano have conceded 9 goals in 11 matches, the fewest in the league.

Which clubs are unbeaten?

Lugano and Young Boys are unbeaten.

How does the Swiss league count for the UEFA ranking?

It does not count directly. The ranking is built from the matches that clubs play in the three European competitions. The league decides which clubs qualify, and Switzerland is 16th in the country ranking on 31.200.