UEFA association32nd of 552026/27
Republic of Ireland in the UEFA ranking
32nd of 55 associations with 16.343 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Republic of Ireland coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 3.375 | 26 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.500 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 5.343 | 28 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 4.250 | 32 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 1.875 | 22 | 4 | 0 |
Republic of Ireland position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Republic of Ireland has been as high as 29th (end of 2009/10) and as low as 43rd (end of 2013/14). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 38th; today it is 32nd, a change of 6 places upwards.
Republic of Ireland among its neighbours
Iceland, 31st, is 0.677 points ahead of Republic of Ireland. Armenia, 33rd, is 0.531 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Republic of Ireland is 2024/25 at 5.343, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 3.375. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 22 matches and added 1.875.
Republic of Ireland season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Republic of Ireland played 26 matches and earned 3.375 points, 20.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Republic of Ireland played 16 matches and earned 1.500 points, 9.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Republic of Ireland played 28 matches and earned 5.343 points, 32.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Republic of Ireland played 32 matches and earned 4.250 points, 26.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Republic of Ireland played 22 matches and earned 1.875 points, 11.5% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 3.375 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 1.875, which is 1.500 short.
The leading Republic of Ireland clubs
Shamrock Rovers, 102nd in the club ranking on 19.375. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 9.875, 2025/26 3.000, 2026/27 2.500.
St. Patrick's, 219th in the club ranking on 7.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 0.000.
Shelbourne, 239th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 2.000.
Republic of Ireland clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 | Shamrock Rovers | 19.375 | 19.375 | Own points 19.375 |
| 219 | St. Patrick's | 7.500 | 7.500 | Own points 7.500 |
| 239 | Shelbourne | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 265 | Derry | 5.500 | 5.500 | Own points 5.500 |
| 349 | Bohemians | 2.000 | 3.268 | Own points 2.000 |
| 350 | Dundalk | 1.500 | 3.268 | Own points 1.500 |
| 351 | Sligo | 2.000 | 3.268 | Own points 2.000 |
Distance to the places that matter for Republic of Ireland
On 16.343 points Republic of Ireland averages 3.269 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Republic of Ireland is 5.219 below the median. The leaders (England) are 90.120 ahead; 5th place (France) are 54.667 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 30.269 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 19.100 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 10.157 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 0.989 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 6.093 behind.
If Republic of Ireland added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 12.968 when 2022/23 leaves, to 11.468 when 2023/24 leaves, to 6.125 when 2024/25 leaves, to 1.875 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 1.875, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Republic of Ireland are Serbia (29th, 18.500), Russia (30th, 17.332), Iceland (31st, 17.020), Armenia (33rd, 15.812), Bosnia and Herzegovina (34th, 14.468), Latvia (35th, 14.375). The nearest, Armenia, is 0.531 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 32 |
| 2025/26 | 31 |
| 2024/25 | 31 |
| 2023/24 | 35 |
| 2022/23 | 36 |
| 2021/22 | 40 |
| 2020/21 | 37 |
| 2019/20 | 42 |
| 2018/19 | 37 |
| 2017/18 | 39 |
| 2016/17 | 38 |
| 2015/16 | 41 |
| 2014/15 | 40 |
| 2013/14 | 43 |
| 2012/13 | 36 |
| 2011/12 | 33 |
| 2010/11 | 31 |
| 2009/10 | 29 |
| 2008/09 | 30 |
| 2007/08 | 35 |
| 2006/07 | 35 |
| 2005/06 | 40 |
| 2004/05 | 38 |
Republic of Ireland clubs in European matches
Latest results
KuPS Kuopio
1 – 0Thu 27 Aug
Shamrock Rovers
Shamrock Rovers
1 – 1Thu 20 Aug
KuPS Kuopio
Egnatia
5 – 1Thu 13 Aug
Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne
2 – 2Thu 13 Aug
Ajax
Midtjylland
3 – 2Thu 13 Aug
Bohemians
Bohemians
0 – 2Thu 6 Aug
Midtjylland
Ajax
3 – 1Thu 6 Aug
Shelbourne
Shamrock Rovers
3 – 1Tue 4 Aug
Egnatia
Ballkani
3 – 2Thu 30 Jul
Bohemians
Derry
0 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Rijeka
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Republic of Ireland in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Republic of Ireland in the ranking
Where is Republic of Ireland in the UEFA country ranking?
Republic of Ireland is 32nd with 16.343 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Republic of Ireland season counts most in the current total?
2024/25, with 5.343 of the 16.343.
How many Republic of Ireland clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being Shamrock Rovers in 102nd place on 19.375.
What was the best Republic of Ireland position since 2004/05?
29th, at the end of 2009/10. The lowest was 43rd, at the end of 2013/14.
Who is next to Republic of Ireland in the ranking?
Iceland is ahead on 17.020 and Armenia is behind on 15.812.