This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Conference League standings

UEFA Conference LeagueLeague phase2026/27

Conference League standings: the league phase table

The 2026/27 Conference League league phase: 36 clubs and only 6 matches each, ranked in one table.

Panathinaikos lead the Conference League standings with 6 points from 2 matchs. With only 6 league-phase matchdays, one result moves a club several places, so the table is more volatile than the other two competitions' tables.

Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026
A table drawn as rows beside a football pitch outline, the top row in green

36TeamsOne league phase table

36Matches playedof 108 across 6 matchdays

107Goalsin the matches played

2.97Goals per matchaverage so far

Conference League league phase table

Matchday 2 of 6

League phase, 2026/27. Ordered as published after 2 matches per club. Rows are marked: round of 16 (places 1 to 8), play-offs (9 to 24), eliminated (25 onwards).
#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPtsForm
Round of 16, place 1 Panathinaikos 220072 +5 6 WW
Round of 16, place 2 Lugano 220084 +4 6 WW
Round of 16, place 3 Brann 220062 +4 6 WW
Round of 16, place 3 Trabzonspor 220062 +4 6 WW
Round of 16, place 5 Twente 220051 +4 6 WW
Round of 16, place 6 Monaco 220051 +4 6 WW
Round of 16, place 7 Sint-Truidense 220030 +3 6 WW
Round of 16, place 8 Hajduk Split 220031 +2 6 WW
Play-off, place 9 Brighton 211040 +4 4 WD
Play-off, place 10 Copenhagen 211052 +3 4 WD
Play-off, place 11 Univ. Craiova 211042 +2 4 DW
Play-off, place 12 Mjällby 211031 +2 4 WD
Play-off, place 13 Ajax 210132 +1 3 LW
Play-off, place 13 Borac 210132 +1 3 LW
Play-off, place 15 Atalanta 210133 0 3 WL
Play-off, place 16 Braga 210123 -1 3 LW
Play-off, place 17 Gent 210112 -1 3 WL
Play-off, place 18 Freiburg 210135 -2 3 WL
Play-off, place 19 Nordsjælland 202033 0 2 DD
Play-off, place 20 Egnatia 202022 0 2 DD
Play-off, place 20 Riga 202022 0 2 DD
Play-off, place 22 Crvena Zvezda 201145 -1 1 LD
Play-off, place 23 CSKA Sofia 201134 -1 1 LD
Play-off, place 24 Jablonec 201123 -1 1 LD
Out, place 25 Midtjylland 201112 -1 1 DL
Out, place 26 Aarhus 201112 -1 1 LD
Out, place 27 Pafos 201124 -2 1 LD
Out, place 28 Hearts 201113 -2 1 DL
Out, place 28 Iberia Tbilisi 201113 -2 1 LD
Out, place 30 Getafe 201136 -3 1 DL
Out, place 31 Kairat Almaty 201126 -4 1 DL
Out, place 32 Thun 200202 -2 0 LL
Out, place 33 L. Red Imps 200226 -4 0 LL
Out, place 34 KuPS Kuopio 200226 -4 0 LL
Out, place 35 Inter Escaldes 200215 -4 0 LL
Out, place 36 Kauno Žalgiris 200218 -7 0 LL

Swipe the table sideways for played, won, drawn, lost, goals scored and conceded, goal difference and form.

League phase, 2026/27. Ordered as published after 2 matches per club. Form shows up to the last five results, W won, D drawn, L lost.

The Conference League is the third of the men's club competitions and plays a shorter league phase than the other two: 6 matches per club, not eight. Every club still faces a different set of opponents, and a short schedule means that one bad night is a larger share of the whole.

Latest results

Matchday 2

Thu 22 Oct

Braga2 – 0Gent
Ajax2 – 0Atalanta
Monaco3 – 0Freiburg
Midtjylland0 – 1Sint-Truidense
L. Red Imps1 – 4Twente
Borac2 – 0KuPS Kuopio
Show all 18 resultsShow fewer

Thu 22 Oct

Aarhus1 – 1Egnatia
Thun0 – 1Hajduk Split
Crvena Zvezda2 – 2Copenhagen
Pafos1 – 1Riga
Getafe2 – 5Lugano
Trabzonspor2 – 0Hearts
Jablonec0 – 0Brighton
Nordsjælland2 – 2CSKA Sofia
Inter Escaldes1 – 3Univ. Craiova
Kauno Žalgiris1 – 4Brann
Iberia Tbilisi1 – 1Mjällby
Kairat Almaty1 – 5Panathinaikos

Next fixtures

Matchday 3

Thu 5 Nov

Atalanta17:45Kairat Almaty
Midtjylland17:45Ajax
Crvena Zvezda17:45Inter Escaldes
KuPS Kuopio17:45Gent
L. Red Imps17:45Hajduk Split
Trabzonspor17:45Freiburg
Show all 18 fixturesShow fewer

Thu 5 Nov

Aarhus17:45Braga
Thun17:45Hearts
Mjällby17:45Borac
Monaco20:00Nordsjælland
Copenhagen20:00Iberia Tbilisi
Panathinaikos20:00CSKA Sofia
Lugano20:00Kauno Žalgiris
Getafe20:00Brighton
Twente20:00Pafos
Sint-Truidense20:00Brann
Univ. Craiova20:00Egnatia
Riga20:00Jablonec

Kick-off times are UK time.

How the table is divided

As in the other two competitions, the top eight go directly into the round of 16 and places nine to 24 go to the knockout play-offs. With 6 matches played, the points needed to reach those lines are lower than in an eight-match phase.

1 – 8Round of 16Qualified automatically
9 – 24Knockout play-offsTwo-legged ties
25 – 36Eliminated12 clubs leave European competition

After 2 matches the eighth place in the published order belongs to Hajduk Split on 6 points, and Brighton are ninth on 4 points, 2 points behind. The line between the play-offs and elimination runs between Jablonec (shown as 24th, on 1 point) and Midtjylland (shown as 25th, on 1 point).

The Conference League is the newest of the three competitions. Its matches earn coefficient points like the others, which makes it a route for associations lower in the ranking to add to their totals.

Analysis

The race to qualify

Around the cut line

The clubs in places 21 to 28 of the published order span 1 point, from 1 to 2. Riga (20th, 2 points, goal difference +0); Crvena Zvezda (22nd, 1 point, goal difference -1); CSKA Sofia (23rd, 1 point, goal difference -1); Jablonec (24th, 1 point, goal difference -1); Midtjylland (25th, 1 point, goal difference -1); Aarhus (26th, 1 point, goal difference -1); Pafos (27th, 1 point, goal difference -2); Hearts (28th, 1 point, goal difference -2).

The line that matters in the lower half falls after the 24th club in the published order. Jablonec, shown as 24th, are last inside it on 1 point, and Midtjylland, shown as 25th, are first outside it on 1 point. The two are level on points, so the tie-break criteria decide which of them is inside the line. Each club still has 4 matches to play in the league phase.

8
Placesfor automatic qualification
16
Placesfor the knockout play-offs
12
Clubsare eliminated after the league phase

What the numbers show

36 of the 108 league-phase matches have been played so far, with 107 goals, or 2.97 per match. Home sides have won 17, 10 have been drawn and visitors have won 9. The widest margin is Brighton 4–0 Kauno Žalgiris. The match with the most goals is Getafe 2–5 Lugano.

Strength on paper and position in the table are not the same thing this early. The eight best-placed clubs have an average club coefficient of 21.843, while the twelve lowest-placed clubs average 13.317, so the order of the table so far follows the order of the coefficients. The club coefficients are listed on the club coefficient page.

Which associations are represented

The 36 clubs come from 30 associations. Denmark has 4, Netherlands has 2, Belgium has 2, Switzerland has 2, Greece has 1. Of those, the association with the most league-phase points so far is Netherlands, on 9 points from its clubs combined. The association totals are in the country ranking.

The leading clubs in the Conference League table

  1. 1

    1st, Panathinaikos (Greece). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 7 goals scored and 2 conceded. The club coefficient of 33.250 puts the club 63rd in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  2. 2

    2nd, Lugano (Switzerland). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 8 goals scored and 4 conceded. The club coefficient of 25.250 puts the club 80th in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  3. 3

    3rd, Brann (Norway). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 6 goals scored and 2 conceded. The club coefficient of 16.250 puts the club 122nd in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  4. 3

    3rd, Trabzonspor (Türkiye). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 6 goals scored and 2 conceded. The club coefficient of 12.500 puts the club 141st in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  5. 5

    5th, Twente (Netherlands). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 1 conceded. The club coefficient of 17.500 puts the club 108th in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  6. 6

    6th, Monaco (France). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 5 goals scored and 1 conceded. The club coefficient of 45.000 puts the club 47th in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  7. 7

    7th, Sint-Truidense (Belgium). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 3 goals scored and 0 conceded. The club coefficient of 12.490 puts the club 145th in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

  8. 8

    8th, Hajduk Split (Croatia). 6 points from 2 matches: 2 wins, 0 draws and 0 defeats, with 3 goals scored and 1 conceded. The club coefficient of 12.500 puts the club 140th in the club ranking. 4 league-phase matches remain.

Conference League matchday by matchday

Matchday 1: 18 matches, 53 goals, 2.94 per match, 12 home wins. Matchday 2: 18 matches, 54 goals, 3.00 per match, 5 home wins.

A table of this length is read at matchday level. The matchday with the most goals per match so far is Matchday 2, with 3.00. The lines drawn on the table (top eight, ninth to 24th) are set at the end of the final matchday, and the points needed to reach each of them become visible only late in the phase.

Projected Conference League finish: top eight and top 24

Chance of finishing in the top eight and in the top 24, both on a scale of 0 to 100%. The top eight are included in the top 24.

Top 8, round of 16Top 24, at least the play-offs
The 16 clubs with the highest chance of the round of 16, chance of the top eight and of the top 24, and expected points.
ClubTop 8Top 24Exp. pts
Monaco 87% >99% 14.1
Panathinaikos 78% >99% 13
Lugano 74% >99% 12.8
Copenhagen 66% >99% 12.4
Atalanta 61% >99% 12.3
Twente 52% 99% 11.4
Braga 47% 99% 11.7
Brann 44% 99% 11
Hajduk Split 43% 99% 11.2
Freiburg 43% 98% 11.5
Trabzonspor 42% 99% 10.9
Sint-Truidense 32% 98% 10.4
Ajax 29% 96% 10.3
Gent 26% 94% 10.2
Brighton 20% 91% 9.2
Univ. Craiova 14% 89% 9

The 16 clubs with the highest chance of the round of 16. Expected points over a full league phase. 6,000 simulated seasons, data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026.

How to read the projection

A simulation of the matches still to be played, repeated 6,000 times, gives each club a chance of finishing in the top eight, which means a place in the round of 16, and in the top 24, which means at least the play-offs. Monaco (87%), Panathinaikos (78%), Lugano (74%), Copenhagen (66%), Atalanta (61%), Twente (52%) are the clubs with at least an even chance of the top eight.

The play-off line is still open for Pafos (68% to reach the top 24), Mjällby (66% to reach the top 24), Riga (59% to reach the top 24), Getafe (59% to reach the top 24), Egnatia (51% to reach the top 24), Jablonec (44% to reach the top 24). 2 clubs have a chance of ten percent or less of finishing in the top 24, among them Inter Escaldes, Kauno Žalgiris.

The match probabilities behind the projection come from a rating model based on club coefficients. On 172 completed matches that were kept aside while it was being set up, its score was 9.3% better than a baseline of overall home, draw and away shares, and it picked the right outcome 56% of the time. With only 2 matches played the projection is wide, and it narrows as the phase goes on. It does not replace the table: it is a view of how the table could end.

Questions about the Conference League standings

Who is first in the Conference League table?

Panathinaikos are first on 6 points after 2 matchs.

Why does the Conference League have fewer matchdays?

Its league phase is shorter by design: 6 matches per club, each against a different opponent, instead of eight.

How are the qualification places decided?

The top eight reach the round of 16 and positions nine to 24 enter the knockout play-offs. The remaining clubs are eliminated.

How many clubs take part?

36 clubs from 30 associations play in the league phase.

Which association has the most clubs?

Denmark has 4, the highest number in the table.

How many goals per match so far?

2.97 goals per match across 36 completed matches.

Does the Conference League count for the coefficient?

Yes. Results earn points for the club and for its association, and they are included in the five-season totals of both rankings.

What is the latest completed matchday?

Matchday 2, with 18 matches played.