UEFA association49th of 552026/27
Estonia in the UEFA ranking
49th of 55 associations with 7.041 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Estonia coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.166 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 0.125 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.625 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 1.625 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 2.500 | 20 | 4 | 0 |
Estonia position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Estonia has been as high as 41st (end of 2007/08) and as low as 53rd (end of 2020/21). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 43rd; today it is 49th, a change of 6 places downwards.
Estonia among its neighbours
Gibraltar, 48th, is 0.166 points ahead of Estonia. Georgia, 50th, is 0.291 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Estonia is 2026/27 at 2.500, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.166. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 20 matches and added 2.500.
Estonia season by season
2022/23. 3 clubs of Estonia played 11 matches and earned 1.166 points, 16.6% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Estonia played 10 matches and earned 0.125 points, 1.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Estonia played 18 matches and earned 1.625 points, 23.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Estonia played 16 matches and earned 1.625 points, 23.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Estonia played 20 matches and earned 2.500 points, 35.5% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
The 2026/27 season already stands at 2.500, above the 1.166 of 2022/23, so the total is set to rise when 2022/23 leaves the window.
The leading Estonia clubs
Paide, 198th in the club ranking on 8.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 2.000, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 2.000.
Flora Tallinn, 213th in the club ranking on 8.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 2.000, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 2.000.
Levadia Tallinn, 216th in the club ranking on 7.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 1.500.
Estonia clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 198 | Paide | 8.500 | 8.500 | Own points 8.500 |
| 213 | Flora Tallinn | 8.000 | 8.000 | Own points 8.000 |
| 216 | Levadia Tallinn | 7.500 | 7.500 | Own points 7.500 |
| 355 | Kalju | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 408 | Kalev | 1.000 | 1.408 | Own points 1.000 |
| 409 | Trans | 1.000 | 1.408 | Own points 1.000 |
Distance to the places that matter for Estonia
On 7.041 points Estonia averages 1.408 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Estonia is 14.521 below the median. The leaders (England) are 99.422 ahead; 5th place (France) are 63.969 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 39.571 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 28.402 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 19.459 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 10.291 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 3.209 ahead.
If Estonia added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 5.875 when 2022/23 leaves, to 5.750 when 2023/24 leaves, to 4.125 when 2024/25 leaves, to 2.500 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 2.500, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Estonia are Andorra (46th, 7.832), Malta (47th, 7.625), Gibraltar (48th, 7.207), Georgia (50th, 6.750), Northern Ireland (51st, 6.625), Luxembourg (52nd, 6.250). The nearest, Gibraltar, is 0.166 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 49 |
| 2025/26 | 43 |
| 2024/25 | 45 |
| 2023/24 | 48 |
| 2022/23 | 47 |
| 2021/22 | 45 |
| 2020/21 | 53 |
| 2019/20 | 51 |
| 2018/19 | 46 |
| 2017/18 | 42 |
| 2016/17 | 43 |
| 2015/16 | 47 |
| 2014/15 | 48 |
| 2013/14 | 50 |
| 2012/13 | 49 |
| 2011/12 | 47 |
| 2010/11 | 45 |
| 2009/10 | 43 |
| 2008/09 | 42 |
| 2007/08 | 41 |
| 2006/07 | 42 |
| 2005/06 | 43 |
| 2004/05 | 44 |
Estonia clubs in European matches
Latest results
Flora Tallinn
0 – 4Thu 13 Aug
Inter Escaldes
SK Rapid
2 – 0Wed 12 Aug
Paide
Inter Escaldes
2 – 0Thu 6 Aug
Flora Tallinn
Paide
1 – 4Thu 6 Aug
SK Rapid
The New Saints
1 – 0Thu 30 Jul
Flora Tallinn
Levadia Tallinn
1 – 3Thu 30 Jul
IFK Göteborg
Kalju
2 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Shelbourne
Zire
1 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Paide
Shelbourne
5 – 2Thu 23 Jul
Kalju
Flora Tallinn
1 – 0Thu 23 Jul
The New Saints
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Estonia in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Estonia in the ranking
Where is Estonia in the UEFA country ranking?
Estonia is 49th with 7.041 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Estonia season counts most in the current total?
2026/27, with 2.500 of the 7.041.
How many Estonia clubs are in the club ranking?
6 clubs, the highest being Paide in 198th place on 8.500.
What was the best Estonia position since 2004/05?
41st, at the end of 2007/08. The lowest was 53rd, at the end of 2020/21.
Who is next to Estonia in the ranking?
Gibraltar is ahead on 7.207 and Georgia is behind on 6.750.