This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Associations / Malta

UEFA association47th of 552026/27

Malta in the UEFA ranking

47th of 55 associations with 7.625 points.

Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Malta coefficient by season

47

Rank

7.625

Five-season total

9

Clubs in the table

4

Clubs in 2026/27

SeasonPointsMatchesClubsStill in
2022/232.6252240
2023/241.5001840
2024/251.0001240
2025/262.0002240
2026/270.5001040
Season values are the points of the association's clubs divided by the number of clubs entered.

Malta position history

Malta: position in the UEFA country ranking from 2004/05 to 2026/27 Best 41 Low 52 2004/05 2026/27

Last point: the position as it stands today.

Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Malta has been as high as 41st (end of 2024/25) and as low as 52nd (end of 2008/09). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 49th; today it is 47th, a change of 2 places upwards.

Malta among its neighbours

Andorra, 46th, is 0.207 points ahead of Malta. Gibraltar, 48th, is 0.418 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Malta is 2022/23 at 2.625, and it is also the next to leave the window. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 10 matches and added 0.500.

Malta season by season

2022/23. 4 clubs of Malta played 22 matches and earned 2.625 points, 34.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2023/24. 4 clubs of Malta played 18 matches and earned 1.500 points, 19.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2024/25. 4 clubs of Malta played 12 matches and earned 1.000 points, 13.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2025/26. 4 clubs of Malta played 22 matches and earned 2.000 points, 26.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2026/27. 4 clubs of Malta played 10 matches and earned 0.500 points, 6.6% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 2.625 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 0.500, which is 2.125 short.

The leading Malta clubs

Hamrun Spartans , 178th in the club ranking on 9.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 1.000.

Floriana, 264th in the club ranking on 5.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.500.

Gżira, 332nd in the club ranking on 4.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 0.000.

Malta clubs in the ranking

RankClubOwn pointsTotal
178 Hamrun Spartans 9.500 9.500 Own points 9.500
264 Floriana 5.500 5.500 Own points 5.500
332 Gżira 4.000 4.000 Own points 4.000
341 Hibernians 3.500 3.500 Own points 3.500
382 Marsaxlokk 2.000 2.000 Own points 2.000
384 Birkirkara 2.000 2.000 Own points 2.000
400 Valletta 1.500 1.525 Own points 1.500
401 Sliema 1.500 1.525 Own points 1.500
402 Balzan 1.500 1.525 Own points 1.500
Rank is the position in the club ranking.

Distance to the places that matter for Malta

On 7.625 points Malta averages 1.525 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Malta is 13.937 below the median. The leaders (England) are 98.838 ahead; 5th place (France) are 63.385 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 38.987 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 27.818 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 18.875 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 9.707 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 2.625 ahead.

If Malta added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 5.000 when 2022/23 leaves, to 3.500 when 2023/24 leaves, to 2.500 when 2024/25 leaves, to 0.500 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 0.500, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.

The associations within three places of Malta are Belarus (44th, 8.708), Lithuania (45th, 8.125), Andorra (46th, 7.832), Gibraltar (48th, 7.207), Estonia (49th, 7.041), Georgia (50th, 6.750). The nearest, Andorra, is 0.207 away.

Position by season

SeasonPosition
2026/27 (in progress)47
2025/2641
2024/2541
2023/2445
2022/2345
2021/2246
2020/2146
2019/2045
2018/1945
2017/1847
2016/1749
2015/1650
2014/1547
2013/1445
2012/1344
2011/1245
2010/1148
2009/1052
2008/0952
2007/0850
2006/0750
2005/0644
2004/0542
Position of Malta in the UEFA country ranking at the end of each season.

Malta clubs in European matches

Latest results

Valletta

0 – 4Thu 30 Jul

Raków

Drita

2 – 1Tue 28 Jul

Floriana

Raków

3 – 1Thu 23 Jul

Valletta

Floriana

1 – 1Tue 21 Jul

Drita

Hamrun Spartans

1 – 2Thu 16 Jul

Runavík

Pyunik

1 – 0Thu 16 Jul

Marsaxlokk

Shamrock Rovers

5 – 1Tue 14 Jul

Floriana

Runavík

1 – 1Thu 9 Jul

Hamrun Spartans

Marsaxlokk

0 – 3Thu 9 Jul

Pyunik

Floriana

2 – 0Tue 7 Jul

Shamrock Rovers

Next fixtures

No fixture scheduled.

Matches of the clubs of Malta in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.

Questions about Malta in the ranking

Where is Malta in the UEFA country ranking?

Malta is 47th with 7.625 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.

Which Malta season counts most in the current total?

2022/23, with 2.625 of the 7.625.

How many Malta clubs are in the club ranking?

9 clubs, the highest being Hamrun Spartans in 178th place on 9.500.

What was the best Malta position since 2004/05?

41st, at the end of 2024/25. The lowest was 52nd, at the end of 2008/09.

Who is next to Malta in the ranking?

Andorra is ahead on 7.832 and Gibraltar is behind on 7.207.