UEFA association41st of 552026/27
Faroe Islands in the UEFA ranking
41st of 55 associations with 9.875 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Faroe Islands coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 2.250 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 2.750 | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.500 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 1.750 | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 1.625 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
Faroe Islands position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Faroe Islands has been as high as 38th (end of 2023/24) and as low as 53rd (end of 2019/20). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 51st; today it is 41st, a change of 10 places upwards.
Faroe Islands among its neighbours
Moldova, 40th, is 0.375 points ahead of Faroe Islands. Albania, 42nd, is 0.375 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Faroe Islands is 2023/24 at 2.750, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 2.250. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 18 matches and added 1.625.
Faroe Islands season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Faroe Islands played 18 matches and earned 2.250 points, 22.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Faroe Islands played 24 matches and earned 2.750 points, 27.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Faroe Islands played 16 matches and earned 1.500 points, 15.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Faroe Islands played 14 matches and earned 1.750 points, 17.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Faroe Islands played 18 matches and earned 1.625 points, 16.5% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 2.250 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 1.625, which is 0.625 short.
The leading Faroe Islands clubs
Klaksvík, 149th in the club ranking on 12.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 3.000, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 2.500.
Víkingur, 224th in the club ranking on 7.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 1.000.
H. Bóltfelag, 231st in the club ranking on 6.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.500.
Faroe Islands clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 149 | Klaksvík | 12.000 | 12.000 | Own points 12.000 |
| 224 | Víkingur | 7.000 | 7.000 | Own points 7.000 |
| 231 | H. Bóltfelag | 6.500 | 6.500 | Own points 6.500 |
| 294 | B36 Tórshavn | 5.000 | 5.000 | Own points 5.000 |
| 353 | Runavík | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
Distance to the places that matter for Faroe Islands
On 9.875 points Faroe Islands averages 1.975 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Faroe Islands is 11.687 below the median. The leaders (England) are 96.588 ahead; 5th place (France) are 61.135 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 36.737 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 25.568 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 16.625 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 7.457 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 0.375 ahead.
If Faroe Islands added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 7.625 when 2022/23 leaves, to 4.875 when 2023/24 leaves, to 3.375 when 2024/25 leaves, to 1.625 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 1.625, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Faroe Islands are Kazakhstan (38th, 12.625), Liechtenstein (39th, 11.000), Moldova (40th, 10.250), Albania (42nd, 9.500), North Macedonia (43rd, 8.967), Belarus (44th, 8.708). The nearest, Moldova, is 0.375 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 41 |
| 2025/26 | 40 |
| 2024/25 | 40 |
| 2023/24 | 38 |
| 2022/23 | 43 |
| 2021/22 | 44 |
| 2020/21 | 47 |
| 2019/20 | 53 |
| 2018/19 | 50 |
| 2017/18 | 51 |
| 2016/17 | 51 |
| 2015/16 | 49 |
| 2014/15 | 49 |
| 2013/14 | 51 |
| 2012/13 | 51 |
| 2011/12 | 51 |
| 2010/11 | 50 |
| 2009/10 | 48 |
| 2008/09 | 48 |
| 2007/08 | 48 |
| 2006/07 | 48 |
| 2005/06 | 50 |
| 2004/05 | 49 |
Faroe Islands clubs in European matches
Latest results
Riga
2 – 1Thu 27 Aug
Klaksvík
Klaksvík
0 – 0Thu 20 Aug
Riga
Klaksvík
0 – 5Fri 14 Aug
Lech Poznań
Runavík
2 – 2Thu 13 Aug
Lugano
Lugano
2 – 0Thu 6 Aug
Runavík
Lech Poznań
1 – 0Thu 6 Aug
Klaksvík
Koper
1 – 3Thu 30 Jul
Runavík
H. Bóltfelag
0 – 3Thu 30 Jul
Motherwell
Kauno Žalgiris
1 – 0Wed 29 Jul
Klaksvík
Runavík
0 – 2Thu 23 Jul
Koper
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Faroe Islands in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Faroe Islands in the ranking
Where is Faroe Islands in the UEFA country ranking?
Faroe Islands is 41st with 9.875 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Faroe Islands season counts most in the current total?
2023/24, with 2.750 of the 9.875.
How many Faroe Islands clubs are in the club ranking?
5 clubs, the highest being Klaksvík in 149th place on 12.000.
What was the best Faroe Islands position since 2004/05?
38th, at the end of 2023/24. The lowest was 53rd, at the end of 2019/20.
Who is next to Faroe Islands in the ranking?
Moldova is ahead on 10.250 and Albania is behind on 9.500.