UEFA association42nd of 552026/27
Albania in the UEFA ranking
42nd of 55 associations with 9.500 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Albania coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 0.875 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 2.125 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.250 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 2.250 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 3.000 | 22 | 4 | 1 |
Albania position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Albania has been as high as 34th (end of 2017/18) and as low as 49th (end of 2022/23). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 37th; today it is 42nd, a change of 5 places downwards.
Albania among its neighbours
Faroe Islands, 41st, is 0.375 points ahead of Albania. North Macedonia, 43rd, is 0.533 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Albania is 2026/27 at 3.000, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 0.875. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 22 matches and added 3.000.
Albania season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Albania played 12 matches and earned 0.875 points, 9.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Albania played 16 matches and earned 2.125 points, 22.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Albania played 12 matches and earned 1.250 points, 13.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Albania played 18 matches and earned 2.250 points, 23.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Albania played 22 matches and earned 3.000 points, 31.6% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
The 2026/27 season already stands at 3.000, above the 0.875 of 2022/23, so the total is set to rise when 2022/23 leaves the window.
The leading Albania clubs
Egnatia, 228th in the club ranking on 6.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 2.000.
Vllaznia, 245th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.000.
Partizani, 250th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 0.000.
Albania clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 228 | Egnatia | 6.500 | 6.500 | Own points 6.500 |
| 245 | Vllaznia | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 250 | Partizani | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 285 | Dinamo City | 5.000 | 5.000 | Own points 5.000 |
| 330 | Tirana | 4.000 | 4.000 | Own points 4.000 |
| 388 | ElbasanI | 1.000 | 1.900 | Own points 1.000 |
| 389 | Laç | 1.500 | 1.900 | Own points 1.500 |
Albania clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Conference League league phase, Egnatia are 20th on 2 points after 2 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Albania
On 9.500 points Albania averages 1.900 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Albania is 12.062 below the median. The leaders (England) are 96.963 ahead; 5th place (France) are 61.510 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 37.112 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 25.943 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 17.000 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 7.832 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 0.750 ahead.
If Albania added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 8.625 when 2022/23 leaves, to 6.500 when 2023/24 leaves, to 5.250 when 2024/25 leaves, to 3.000 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 3.000, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Albania are Liechtenstein (39th, 11.000), Moldova (40th, 10.250), Faroe Islands (41st, 9.875), North Macedonia (43rd, 8.967), Belarus (44th, 8.708), Lithuania (45th, 8.125). The nearest, Faroe Islands, is 0.375 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 42 |
| 2025/26 | 44 |
| 2024/25 | 46 |
| 2023/24 | 47 |
| 2022/23 | 49 |
| 2021/22 | 43 |
| 2020/21 | 41 |
| 2019/20 | 38 |
| 2018/19 | 36 |
| 2017/18 | 34 |
| 2016/17 | 37 |
| 2015/16 | 39 |
| 2014/15 | 42 |
| 2013/14 | 40 |
| 2012/13 | 43 |
| 2011/12 | 44 |
| 2010/11 | 44 |
| 2009/10 | 44 |
| 2008/09 | 43 |
| 2007/08 | 43 |
| 2006/07 | 41 |
| 2005/06 | 41 |
| 2004/05 | 43 |
Albania clubs in European matches
Latest results
Aarhus
1 – 1Thu 22 Oct
Egnatia
Egnatia
1 – 1Thu 15 Oct
Midtjylland
Lillestrøm
2 – 1Thu 27 Aug
Egnatia
Pafos
4 – 2Thu 27 Aug
Dinamo City
Dinamo City
1 – 1Thu 20 Aug
Pafos
Egnatia
0 – 0Thu 20 Aug
Lillestrøm
Egnatia
5 – 1Thu 13 Aug
Shamrock Rovers
Dinamo City
4 – 0Thu 13 Aug
Auda
Shamrock Rovers
3 – 1Tue 4 Aug
Egnatia
Auda
1 – 0Tue 4 Aug
Dinamo City
Next fixtures
Univ. Craiova
vThu 5 Nov · 20:00
Egnatia
Egnatia
vThu 26 Nov · 17:45
L. Red Imps
Egnatia
vThu 10 Dec · 20:00
Kauno Žalgiris
Braga
vThu 17 Dec · 20:00
Egnatia
Matches of the clubs of Albania in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Albania in the ranking
Where is Albania in the UEFA country ranking?
Albania is 42nd with 9.500 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Albania season counts most in the current total?
2026/27, with 3.000 of the 9.500.
How many Albania clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being Egnatia in 228th place on 6.500.
What was the best Albania position since 2004/05?
34th, at the end of 2017/18. The lowest was 49th, at the end of 2022/23.
Who is next to Albania in the ranking?
Faroe Islands is ahead on 9.875 and North Macedonia is behind on 8.967.