UEFA association51st of 552026/27
Northern Ireland in the UEFA ranking
51st of 55 associations with 6.625 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Northern Ireland coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.250 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.125 | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.500 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 1.750 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 1.000 | 14 | 4 | 0 |
Northern Ireland position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Northern Ireland has been as high as 42nd (end of 2020/21) and as low as 52nd (end of 2018/19). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 47th; today it is 51st, a change of 4 places downwards.
Northern Ireland among its neighbours
Georgia, 50th, is 0.125 points ahead of Northern Ireland. Luxembourg, 52nd, is 0.375 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Northern Ireland is 2025/26 at 1.750, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.250. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 14 matches and added 1.000.
Northern Ireland season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Northern Ireland played 16 matches and earned 1.250 points, 18.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Northern Ireland played 14 matches and earned 1.125 points, 17.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Northern Ireland played 18 matches and earned 1.500 points, 22.6% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Northern Ireland played 18 matches and earned 1.750 points, 26.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Northern Ireland played 14 matches and earned 1.000 points, 15.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 1.250 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 1.000, which is 0.250 short.
The leading Northern Ireland clubs
Larne, 176th in the club ranking on 9.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 2.500.
Linfield, 200th in the club ranking on 8.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 1.000.
Crusaders, 331st in the club ranking on 4.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 0.000.
Northern Ireland clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | Larne | 9.500 | 9.500 | Own points 9.500 |
| 200 | Linfield | 8.500 | 8.500 | Own points 8.500 |
| 331 | Crusaders | 4.000 | 4.000 | Own points 4.000 |
| 342 | Cliftonville | 3.500 | 3.500 | Own points 3.500 |
| 383 | Glentoran | 2.000 | 2.000 | Own points 2.000 |
| 403 | Coleraine | 1.500 | 1.500 | Own points 1.500 |
| 406 | Dungannon | 1.500 | 1.500 | Own points 1.500 |
Distance to the places that matter for Northern Ireland
On 6.625 points Northern Ireland averages 1.325 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Northern Ireland is 14.937 below the median. The leaders (England) are 99.838 ahead; 5th place (France) are 64.385 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 39.987 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 28.818 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 19.875 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 10.707 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 3.625 ahead.
If Northern Ireland added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 5.375 when 2022/23 leaves, to 4.250 when 2023/24 leaves, to 2.750 when 2024/25 leaves, to 1.000 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 1.000, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Northern Ireland are Gibraltar (48th, 7.207), Estonia (49th, 7.041), Georgia (50th, 6.750), Luxembourg (52nd, 6.250), Montenegro (53rd, 5.833), Wales (54th, 4.499). The nearest, Georgia, is 0.125 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 51 |
| 2025/26 | 47 |
| 2024/25 | 42 |
| 2023/24 | 42 |
| 2022/23 | 44 |
| 2021/22 | 42 |
| 2020/21 | 42 |
| 2019/20 | 48 |
| 2018/19 | 52 |
| 2017/18 | 49 |
| 2016/17 | 47 |
| 2015/16 | 46 |
| 2014/15 | 44 |
| 2013/14 | 47 |
| 2012/13 | 47 |
| 2011/12 | 48 |
| 2010/11 | 49 |
| 2009/10 | 49 |
| 2008/09 | 47 |
| 2007/08 | 46 |
| 2006/07 | 46 |
| 2005/06 | 46 |
| 2004/05 | 45 |
Northern Ireland clubs in European matches
Latest results
Larne
0 – 3Thu 27 Aug
L. Red Imps
L. Red Imps
0 – 2Thu 20 Aug
Larne
Iberia Tbilisi
2 – 1Tue 11 Aug
Larne
Larne
0 – 0Tue 4 Aug
Iberia Tbilisi
Coleraine
0 – 3Thu 30 Jul
HJK
Crvena Zvezda
5 – 0Wed 29 Jul
Larne
HJK
5 – 0Thu 23 Jul
Coleraine
Larne
0 – 4Tue 21 Jul
Crvena Zvezda
Linfield
2 – 2Thu 16 Jul
Kalju
RFS
2 – 0Thu 16 Jul
Glentoran
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Northern Ireland in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Northern Ireland in the ranking
Where is Northern Ireland in the UEFA country ranking?
Northern Ireland is 51st with 6.625 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Northern Ireland season counts most in the current total?
2025/26, with 1.750 of the 6.625.
How many Northern Ireland clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being Larne in 176th place on 9.500.
What was the best Northern Ireland position since 2004/05?
42nd, at the end of 2020/21. The lowest was 52nd, at the end of 2018/19.
Who is next to Northern Ireland in the ranking?
Georgia is ahead on 6.750 and Luxembourg is behind on 6.250.