This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Associations / Luxembourg

UEFA association52nd of 552026/27

Luxembourg in the UEFA ranking

52nd of 55 associations with 6.250 points.

Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Luxembourg coefficient by season

52

Rank

6.250

Five-season total

9

Clubs in the table

4

Clubs in 2026/27

SeasonPointsMatchesClubsStill in
2022/231.1251440
2023/242.2501640
2024/251.2501240
2025/260.7501440
2026/270.8751240
Season values are the points of the association's clubs divided by the number of clubs entered.

Luxembourg position history

Luxembourg: position in the UEFA country ranking from 2004/05 to 2026/27 Best 34 Low 52 2004/05 2026/27

Last point: the position as it stands today.

Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Luxembourg has been as high as 34th (end of 2019/20) and as low as 52nd (end of 2026/27). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 46th; today it is 52nd, a change of 6 places downwards.

Luxembourg among its neighbours

Northern Ireland, 51st, is 0.375 points ahead of Luxembourg. Montenegro, 53rd, is 0.417 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Luxembourg is 2023/24 at 2.250, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.125. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 12 matches and added 0.875.

Luxembourg season by season

2022/23. 4 clubs of Luxembourg played 14 matches and earned 1.125 points, 18.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2023/24. 4 clubs of Luxembourg played 16 matches and earned 2.250 points, 36.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2024/25. 4 clubs of Luxembourg played 12 matches and earned 1.250 points, 20.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2025/26. 4 clubs of Luxembourg played 14 matches and earned 0.750 points, 12.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2026/27. 4 clubs of Luxembourg played 12 matches and earned 0.875 points, 14.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 1.125 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 0.875, which is 0.250 short.

The leading Luxembourg clubs

Differdange, 217th in the club ranking on 7.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 1.000.

Diddeleng, 234th in the club ranking on 6.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 0.000.

UNA Strassen, 322nd in the club ranking on 4.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.500.

Luxembourg clubs in the ranking

RankClubOwn pointsTotal
217 Differdange 7.500 7.500 Own points 7.500
234 Diddeleng 6.500 6.500 Own points 6.500
322 UNA Strassen 4.000 4.000 Own points 4.000
362 Progrès 3.000 3.000 Own points 3.000
377 Racing Union 2.500 2.500 Own points 2.500
386 Swift Hesper 2.000 2.000 Own points 2.000
404 Atert Bissen 1.500 1.500 Own points 1.500
410 Mondorf 1.000 1.250 Own points 1.000
411 Fola 1.000 1.250 Own points 1.000
Rank is the position in the club ranking.

Distance to the places that matter for Luxembourg

On 6.250 points Luxembourg averages 1.250 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Luxembourg is 15.312 below the median. The leaders (England) are 100.213 ahead; 5th place (France) are 64.760 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 40.362 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 29.193 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 20.250 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 11.082 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 4.000 ahead.

If Luxembourg added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 5.125 when 2022/23 leaves, to 2.875 when 2023/24 leaves, to 1.625 when 2024/25 leaves, to 0.875 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 0.875, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.

The associations within three places of Luxembourg are Estonia (49th, 7.041), Georgia (50th, 6.750), Northern Ireland (51st, 6.625), Montenegro (53rd, 5.833), Wales (54th, 4.499), San Marino (55th, 2.998). The nearest, Northern Ireland, is 0.375 away.

Position by season

SeasonPosition
2026/27 (in progress)52
2025/2651
2024/2548
2023/2443
2022/2342
2021/2237
2020/2135
2019/2034
2018/1943
2017/1848
2016/1746
2015/1643
2014/1543
2013/1444
2012/1346
2011/1249
2010/1151
2009/1050
2008/0949
2007/0849
2006/0749
2005/0648
2004/0547
Position of Luxembourg in the UEFA country ranking at the end of each season.

Luxembourg clubs in European matches

Latest results

UNA Strassen

0 – 1Thu 30 Jul

Partizan

Győri ETO

1 – 1Thu 30 Jul

Atert Bissen

Partizan

4 – 0Thu 23 Jul

UNA Strassen

Atert Bissen

2 – 6Tue 21 Jul

Győri ETO

Dinamo Tbilisi

1 – 1Thu 16 Jul

Mondorf

Ilves

3 – 1Thu 16 Jul

Differdange

Atert Bissen

1 – 2Wed 15 Jul

Klaksvík

La Fiorita

0 – 2Tue 14 Jul

UNA Strassen

Mondorf

1 – 2Thu 9 Jul

Dinamo Tbilisi

Differdange

0 – 0Wed 8 Jul

Ilves

Next fixtures

No fixture scheduled.

Matches of the clubs of Luxembourg in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.

Questions about Luxembourg in the ranking

Where is Luxembourg in the UEFA country ranking?

Luxembourg is 52nd with 6.250 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.

Which Luxembourg season counts most in the current total?

2023/24, with 2.250 of the 6.250.

How many Luxembourg clubs are in the club ranking?

9 clubs, the highest being Differdange in 217th place on 7.500.

What was the best Luxembourg position since 2004/05?

34th, at the end of 2019/20. The lowest was 52nd, at the end of 2026/27.

Who is next to Luxembourg in the ranking?

Northern Ireland is ahead on 6.625 and Montenegro is behind on 5.833.