UEFA association22nd of 552026/27
Romania in the UEFA ranking
22nd of 55 associations with 25.625 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Romania coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.250 | 38 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 3.250 | 20 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 7.750 | 34 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 5.750 | 38 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 2.625 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
Romania position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Romania has been as high as 7th (end of 2006/07) and as low as 29th (end of 2018/19). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 17th; today it is 22nd, a change of 5 places downwards.
Romania among its neighbours
Scotland, 21st, is 0.825 points ahead of Romania. Ukraine, 23rd, is 0.788 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Romania is 2024/25 at 7.750, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 6.250. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 20 matches and added 2.625.
Romania season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Romania played 38 matches and earned 6.250 points, 24.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Romania played 20 matches and earned 3.250 points, 12.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Romania played 34 matches and earned 7.750 points, 30.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Romania played 38 matches and earned 5.750 points, 22.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Romania played 20 matches and earned 2.625 points, 10.2% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 6.250 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 2.625, which is 3.625 short.
The leading Romania clubs
FCSB, 79th in the club ranking on 25.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 14.500, 2025/26 5.000, 2026/27 1.500.
CFR Cluj, 120th in the club ranking on 16.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 8.000, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 2.000.
Univ. Craiova, 148th in the club ranking on 12.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 5.000, 2026/27 3.000.
Romania clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79 | FCSB | 25.500 | 25.500 | Own points 25.500 |
| 120 | CFR Cluj | 16.500 | 16.500 | Own points 16.500 |
| 148 | Univ. Craiova | 12.000 | 12.000 | Own points 12.000 |
| 281 | U. Cluj | 3.000 | 5.125 | Own points 3.000 |
| 282 | Corvinul | 2.000 | 5.125 | Own points 2.000 |
| 283 | Sepsi | 4.500 | 5.125 | Own points 4.500 |
| 284 | Farul Constanța | 2.500 | 5.125 | Own points 2.500 |
Romania clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Conference League league phase, Univ. Craiova are 11th on 4 points after 2 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Romania
On 25.625 points Romania averages 5.125 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Romania is 4.063 above the median. The leaders (England) are 80.838 ahead; 5th place (France) are 45.385 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 20.987 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 9.818 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 0.875 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 8.293 behind; 40th place (Moldova) are 15.375 behind.
If Romania added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 19.375 when 2022/23 leaves, to 16.125 when 2023/24 leaves, to 8.375 when 2024/25 leaves, to 2.625 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 2.625, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Romania are Croatia (19th, 27.406), Sweden (20th, 26.500), Scotland (21st, 26.450), Ukraine (23rd, 24.837), Azerbaijan (24th, 24.187), Israel (25th, 24.125). The nearest, Ukraine, is 0.788 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 22 |
| 2025/26 | 25 |
| 2024/25 | 25 |
| 2023/24 | 26 |
| 2022/23 | 26 |
| 2021/22 | 25 |
| 2020/21 | 25 |
| 2019/20 | 28 |
| 2018/19 | 29 |
| 2017/18 | 20 |
| 2016/17 | 17 |
| 2015/16 | 15 |
| 2014/15 | 15 |
| 2013/14 | 16 |
| 2012/13 | 18 |
| 2011/12 | 22 |
| 2010/11 | 14 |
| 2009/10 | 8 |
| 2008/09 | 9 |
| 2007/08 | 7 |
| 2006/07 | 7 |
| 2005/06 | 10 |
| 2004/05 | 25 |
Romania clubs in European matches
Latest results
Inter Escaldes
1 – 3Thu 22 Oct
Univ. Craiova
Univ. Craiova
1 – 1Thu 15 Oct
Getafe
Ararat-Armenia
1 – 0Thu 27 Aug
Univ. Craiova
Univ. Craiova
1 – 1Thu 20 Aug
Ararat-Armenia
Univ. Craiova
2 – 1Thu 13 Aug
KuPS Kuopio
Tromsø
2 – 1Thu 13 Aug
CFR Cluj
CFR Cluj
0 – 5Thu 6 Aug
Tromsø
KuPS Kuopio
1 – 1Thu 6 Aug
Univ. Craiova
CFR Cluj
3 – 0Thu 30 Jul
Alashkert
Brann
3 – 1Thu 30 Jul
U. Cluj
Next fixtures
Univ. Craiova
vThu 5 Nov · 20:00
Egnatia
Brighton
vThu 26 Nov · 17:45
Univ. Craiova
Kairat Almaty
vThu 10 Dec · 15:30
Univ. Craiova
Univ. Craiova
vThu 17 Dec · 20:00
Copenhagen
Matches of the clubs of Romania in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Romania in the ranking
Where is Romania in the UEFA country ranking?
Romania is 22nd with 25.625 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Romania season counts most in the current total?
2024/25, with 7.750 of the 25.625.
How many Romania clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being FCSB in 79th place on 25.500.
What was the best Romania position since 2004/05?
7th, at the end of 2006/07. The lowest was 29th, at the end of 2018/19.
Who is next to Romania in the ranking?
Scotland is ahead on 26.450 and Ukraine is behind on 24.837.