This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Associations / San Marino

UEFA association55th of 552026/27

San Marino in the UEFA ranking

55th of 55 associations with 2.998 points.

Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026

San Marino coefficient by season

55

Rank

2.998

Five-season total

5

Clubs in the table

3

Clubs in 2026/27

SeasonPointsMatchesClubsStill in
2022/230.833930
2023/240.333730
2024/250.6661030
2025/260.8331030
2026/270.333830
Season values are the points of the association's clubs divided by the number of clubs entered.

San Marino position history

San Marino: position in the UEFA country ranking from 2004/05 to 2026/27 Best 51 Low 55 2004/05 2026/27

Last point: the position as it stands today.

Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, San Marino has been as high as 51st (end of 2004/05) and as low as 55th (end of 2018/19). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 54th; today it is 55th, a change of 1 place downwards.

San Marino among its neighbours

Wales, 54th, is 1.501 points ahead of San Marino. San Marino is last in the table. The best of the five seasons for San Marino is 2022/23 at 0.833, and it is also the next to leave the window. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 8 matches and added 0.333.

San Marino season by season

2022/23. 3 clubs of San Marino played 9 matches and earned 0.833 points, 27.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2023/24. 3 clubs of San Marino played 7 matches and earned 0.333 points, 11.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2024/25. 3 clubs of San Marino played 10 matches and earned 0.666 points, 22.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2025/26. 3 clubs of San Marino played 10 matches and earned 0.833 points, 27.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

2026/27. 3 clubs of San Marino played 8 matches and earned 0.333 points, 11.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.

When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 0.833 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 0.333, which is 0.500 short.

The leading San Marino clubs

La Fiorita, 246th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 1.000.

Virtus, 290th in the club ranking on 5.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 1.000.

Tre Fiori, 310th in the club ranking on 4.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 2.000.

San Marino clubs in the ranking

RankClubOwn pointsTotal
246 La Fiorita 6.000 6.000 Own points 6.000
290 Virtus 5.000 5.000 Own points 5.000
310 Tre Fiori 4.500 4.500 Own points 4.500
344 Tre Penne 3.500 3.500 Own points 3.500
415 Cosmos 1.000 1.000 Own points 1.000
Rank is the position in the club ranking.

Distance to the places that matter for San Marino

On 2.998 points San Marino averages 0.600 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so San Marino is 18.564 below the median. The leaders (England) are 103.465 ahead; 5th place (France) are 68.012 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 43.614 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 32.445 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 23.502 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 14.334 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 7.252 ahead.

If San Marino added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 2.165 when 2022/23 leaves, to 1.832 when 2023/24 leaves, to 1.166 when 2024/25 leaves, to 0.333 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 0.333, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.

The associations within three places of San Marino are Luxembourg (52nd, 6.250), Montenegro (53rd, 5.833), Wales (54th, 4.499). The nearest, Wales, is 1.501 away.

Position by season

SeasonPosition
2026/27 (in progress)55
2025/2655
2024/2555
2023/2455
2022/2355
2021/2255
2020/2155
2019/2055
2018/1955
2017/1854
2016/1754
2015/1654
2014/1553
2013/1452
2012/1352
2011/1253
2010/1153
2009/1053
2008/0953
2007/0853
2006/0751
2005/0651
2004/0551
Position of San Marino in the UEFA country ranking at the end of each season.

San Marino clubs in European matches

Latest results

Drita

5 – 0Thu 13 Aug

Tre Fiori

Tre Fiori

1 – 4Thu 6 Aug

Drita

Virtus

1 – 0Thu 16 Jul

Dila

Larne

2 – 1Tue 14 Jul

Tre Fiori

La Fiorita

0 – 2Tue 14 Jul

UNA Strassen

Dila

3 – 1Thu 9 Jul

Virtus

Tre Fiori

0 – 1Tue 7 Jul

Larne

UNA Strassen

1 – 0Tue 7 Jul

La Fiorita

Next fixtures

No fixture scheduled.

Matches of the clubs of San Marino in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.

Questions about San Marino in the ranking

Where is San Marino in the UEFA country ranking?

San Marino is 55th with 2.998 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.

Which San Marino season counts most in the current total?

2022/23, with 0.833 of the 2.998.

How many San Marino clubs are in the club ranking?

5 clubs, the highest being La Fiorita in 246th place on 6.000.

What was the best San Marino position since 2004/05?

51st, at the end of 2004/05. The lowest was 55th, at the end of 2018/19.

Who is next to San Marino in the ranking?

Wales is ahead on 4.499.