UEFA association54th of 552026/27
Wales in the UEFA ranking
54th of 55 associations with 4.499 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Wales coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.166 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 0.625 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 2.000 | 22 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 0.333 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 0.375 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
Wales position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Wales has been as high as 45th (end of 2005/06) and as low as 54th (end of 2025/26). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 50th; today it is 54th, a change of 4 places downwards.
Wales among its neighbours
Montenegro, 53rd, is 1.334 points ahead of Wales. San Marino, 55th, is 1.501 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Wales is 2024/25 at 2.000, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.166. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 10 matches and added 0.375.
Wales season by season
2022/23. 3 clubs of Wales played 10 matches and earned 1.166 points, 25.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Wales played 12 matches and earned 0.625 points, 13.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Wales played 22 matches and earned 2.000 points, 44.5% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 3 clubs of Wales played 8 matches and earned 0.333 points, 7.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Wales played 10 matches and earned 0.375 points, 8.3% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 1.166 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 0.375, which is 0.791 short.
The leading Wales clubs
The New Saints, 199th in the club ranking on 8.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.500.
Penybont, 358th in the club ranking on 3.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 1.000, 2026/27 1.000.
Connah's Quay, 360th in the club ranking on 3.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 1.000.
Wales clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 199 | The New Saints | 8.500 | 8.500 | Own points 8.500 |
| 358 | Penybont | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 360 | Connah's Quay | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 375 | Caernarfon | 2.500 | 2.500 | Own points 2.500 |
| 376 | Haverfordwest | 2.500 | 2.500 | Own points 2.500 |
| 385 | Bala | 2.000 | 2.000 | Own points 2.000 |
| 407 | Newtown | 1.500 | 1.500 | Own points 1.500 |
Distance to the places that matter for Wales
On 4.499 points Wales averages 0.900 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Wales is 17.063 below the median. The leaders (England) are 101.964 ahead; 5th place (France) are 66.511 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 42.113 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 30.944 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 22.001 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 12.833 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 5.751 ahead.
If Wales added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 3.333 when 2022/23 leaves, to 2.708 when 2023/24 leaves, to 0.708 when 2024/25 leaves, to 0.375 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 0.375, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Wales are Northern Ireland (51st, 6.625), Luxembourg (52nd, 6.250), Montenegro (53rd, 5.833), San Marino (55th, 2.998). The nearest, Montenegro, is 1.334 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 54 |
| 2025/26 | 54 |
| 2024/25 | 49 |
| 2023/24 | 52 |
| 2022/23 | 50 |
| 2021/22 | 50 |
| 2020/21 | 51 |
| 2019/20 | 47 |
| 2018/19 | 48 |
| 2017/18 | 50 |
| 2016/17 | 50 |
| 2015/16 | 51 |
| 2014/15 | 50 |
| 2013/14 | 48 |
| 2012/13 | 48 |
| 2011/12 | 46 |
| 2010/11 | 46 |
| 2009/10 | 46 |
| 2008/09 | 46 |
| 2007/08 | 47 |
| 2006/07 | 47 |
| 2005/06 | 45 |
| 2004/05 | 46 |
Wales clubs in European matches
Latest results
The New Saints
1 – 0Thu 30 Jul
Flora Tallinn
Flora Tallinn
1 – 0Thu 23 Jul
The New Saints
Ballkani
3 – 2Thu 16 Jul
Connah's Quay
FC Santa Coloma
3 – 0Thu 16 Jul
Penybont
Levadia Tallinn
5 – 0Thu 16 Jul
Caernarfon
The New Saints
1 – 2Tue 14 Jul
Sabah
Penybont
0 – 1Thu 9 Jul
FC Santa Coloma
Caernarfon
0 – 5Thu 9 Jul
Levadia Tallinn
Connah's Quay
0 – 0Wed 8 Jul
Ballkani
Sabah
2 – 0Tue 7 Jul
The New Saints
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Wales in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Wales in the ranking
Where is Wales in the UEFA country ranking?
Wales is 54th with 4.499 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Wales season counts most in the current total?
2024/25, with 2.000 of the 4.499.
How many Wales clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being The New Saints in 199th place on 8.500.
What was the best Wales position since 2004/05?
45th, at the end of 2005/06. The lowest was 54th, at the end of 2025/26.
Who is next to Wales in the ranking?
Montenegro is ahead on 5.833 and San Marino is behind on 2.998.