UEFA association27th of 552026/27
Slovakia in the UEFA ranking
27th of 55 associations with 22.375 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Slovakia coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 6.000 | 30 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 5.000 | 34 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 4.625 | 30 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 2.625 | 22 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 4.125 | 19 | 4 | 1 |
Slovakia position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Slovakia has been as high as 23rd (end of 2009/10) and as low as 32nd (end of 2017/18). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 31st; today it is 27th, a change of 4 places upwards.
Slovakia among its neighbours
Slovenia, 26th, is 0.718 points ahead of Slovakia. Bulgaria, 28th, is 0.813 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Slovakia is 2022/23 at 6.000, and it is also the next to leave the window. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 19 matches and added 4.125.
Slovakia season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Slovakia played 30 matches and earned 6.000 points, 26.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Slovakia played 34 matches and earned 5.000 points, 22.3% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Slovakia played 30 matches and earned 4.625 points, 20.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Slovakia played 22 matches and earned 2.625 points, 11.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Slovakia played 19 matches and earned 4.125 points, 18.4% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 6.000 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 4.125, which is 1.875 short.
The leading Slovakia clubs
S. Bratislava, 62nd in the club ranking on 36.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 12.000, 2023/24 8.000, 2024/25 6.000, 2025/26 4.000, 2026/27 6.000.
Spartak Trnava, 172nd in the club ranking on 10.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 2.000, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 1.500.
DAC 1904, 230th in the club ranking on 6.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 2.000.
Slovakia clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | S. Bratislava | 36.000 | 36.000 | Own points 36.000 |
| 172 | Spartak Trnava | 10.000 | 10.000 | Own points 10.000 |
| 230 | DAC 1904 | 6.500 | 6.500 | Own points 6.500 |
| 311 | Žilina | 4.500 | 4.500 | Own points 4.500 |
| 317 | Košice | 1.500 | 4.475 | Own points 1.500 |
| 318 | Ružomberok | 4.000 | 4.475 | Own points 4.000 |
Slovakia clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Champions League league phase, S. Bratislava are 36th on 0 points after 3 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Slovakia
On 22.375 points Slovakia averages 4.475 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Slovakia is 0.813 above the median. The leaders (England) are 84.088 ahead; 5th place (France) are 48.635 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 24.237 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 13.068 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 4.125 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 5.043 behind; 40th place (Moldova) are 12.125 behind.
If Slovakia added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 16.375 when 2022/23 leaves, to 11.375 when 2023/24 leaves, to 6.750 when 2024/25 leaves, to 4.125 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 4.125, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Slovakia are Azerbaijan (24th, 24.187), Israel (25th, 24.125), Slovenia (26th, 23.093), Bulgaria (28th, 21.562), Serbia (29th, 18.500), Russia (30th, 17.332). The nearest, Slovenia, is 0.718 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 27 |
| 2025/26 | 29 |
| 2024/25 | 27 |
| 2023/24 | 29 |
| 2022/23 | 28 |
| 2021/22 | 30 |
| 2020/21 | 32 |
| 2019/20 | 30 |
| 2018/19 | 30 |
| 2017/18 | 32 |
| 2016/17 | 31 |
| 2015/16 | 31 |
| 2014/15 | 30 |
| 2013/14 | 30 |
| 2012/13 | 26 |
| 2011/12 | 25 |
| 2010/11 | 25 |
| 2009/10 | 23 |
| 2008/09 | 25 |
| 2007/08 | 24 |
| 2006/07 | 25 |
| 2005/06 | 27 |
| 2004/05 | 27 |
Slovakia clubs in European matches
Latest results
Roma
4 – 0Tue 20 Oct
S. Bratislava
S. Bratislava
0 – 3Wed 14 Oct
Stuttgart
Paris
6 – 1Wed 9 Sept
S. Bratislava
Celje
1 – 2Wed 26 Aug
S. Bratislava
S. Bratislava
1 – 1Wed 19 Aug
Celje
DAC 1904
3 – 3Thu 13 Aug
Twente
S. Bratislava
2 – 0Tue 11 Aug
Mjällby
Twente
6 – 0Thu 6 Aug
DAC 1904
Mjällby
1 – 2Tue 4 Aug
S. Bratislava
Katowice
3 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Žilina
Next fixtures
LASK
vTue 3 Nov · 20:00
S. Bratislava
S. Bratislava
vTue 24 Nov · 20:00
Real Betis
S. Bratislava
vWed 9 Dec · 17:45
Shakhtar
Lille
vTue 19 Jan · 20:00
S. Bratislava
S. Bratislava
vWed 27 Jan · 20:00
Inter
Matches of the clubs of Slovakia in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Slovakia in the ranking
Where is Slovakia in the UEFA country ranking?
Slovakia is 27th with 22.375 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Slovakia season counts most in the current total?
2022/23, with 6.000 of the 22.375.
How many Slovakia clubs are in the club ranking?
6 clubs, the highest being S. Bratislava in 62nd place on 36.000.
What was the best Slovakia position since 2004/05?
23rd, at the end of 2009/10. The lowest was 32nd, at the end of 2017/18.
Who is next to Slovakia in the ranking?
Slovenia is ahead on 23.093 and Bulgaria is behind on 21.562.