UEFA association26th of 552026/27
Slovenia in the UEFA ranking
26th of 55 associations with 23.093 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Slovenia coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 2.125 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 3.875 | 28 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 9.093 | 46 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 6.375 | 32 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 1.625 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
Slovenia position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Slovenia has been as high as 26th (end of 2025/26) and as low as 38th (end of 2010/11). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 30th; today it is 26th, a change of 4 places upwards.
Slovenia among its neighbours
Israel, 25th, is 1.032 points ahead of Slovenia. Slovakia, 27th, is 0.718 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Slovenia is 2024/25 at 9.093, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 2.125. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 17 matches and added 1.625.
Slovenia season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Slovenia played 18 matches and earned 2.125 points, 9.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Slovenia played 28 matches and earned 3.875 points, 16.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Slovenia played 46 matches and earned 9.093 points, 39.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Slovenia played 32 matches and earned 6.375 points, 27.6% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Slovenia played 17 matches and earned 1.625 points, 7.0% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 2.125 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 1.625, which is 0.500 short.
The leading Slovenia clubs
Celje, 86th in the club ranking on 24.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 9.500, 2025/26 11.000, 2026/27 1.000.
Olimpija, 121st in the club ranking on 16.375. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 4.000, 2024/25 8.375, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 0.000.
Maribor, 202nd in the club ranking on 8.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 0.000.
Slovenia clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | Celje | 24.000 | 24.000 | Own points 24.000 |
| 121 | Olimpija | 16.375 | 16.375 | Own points 16.375 |
| 202 | Maribor | 8.500 | 8.500 | Own points 8.500 |
| 305 | Koper | 4.500 | 4.618 | Own points 4.500 |
| 306 | Bravo | 3.000 | 4.618 | Own points 3.000 |
| 307 | Aluminij | 1.500 | 4.618 | Own points 1.500 |
| 308 | Domžale | 1.000 | 4.618 | Own points 1.000 |
| 309 | Mura | 1.500 | 4.618 | Own points 1.500 |
Slovenia clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Europa League league phase, Celje are 29th on 1 point after 3 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Slovenia
On 23.093 points Slovenia averages 4.619 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Slovenia is 1.531 above the median. The leaders (England) are 83.370 ahead; 5th place (France) are 47.917 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 23.519 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 12.350 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 3.407 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 5.761 behind; 40th place (Moldova) are 12.843 behind.
If Slovenia added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 20.968 when 2022/23 leaves, to 17.093 when 2023/24 leaves, to 8.000 when 2024/25 leaves, to 1.625 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 1.625, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Slovenia are Ukraine (23rd, 24.837), Azerbaijan (24th, 24.187), Israel (25th, 24.125), Slovakia (27th, 22.375), Bulgaria (28th, 21.562), Serbia (29th, 18.500). The nearest, Slovakia, is 0.718 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 26 |
| 2025/26 | 26 |
| 2024/25 | 28 |
| 2023/24 | 30 |
| 2022/23 | 31 |
| 2021/22 | 31 |
| 2020/21 | 31 |
| 2019/20 | 32 |
| 2018/19 | 31 |
| 2017/18 | 30 |
| 2016/17 | 30 |
| 2015/16 | 30 |
| 2014/15 | 28 |
| 2013/14 | 29 |
| 2012/13 | 30 |
| 2011/12 | 34 |
| 2010/11 | 38 |
| 2009/10 | 35 |
| 2008/09 | 32 |
| 2007/08 | 29 |
| 2006/07 | 29 |
| 2005/06 | 29 |
| 2004/05 | 28 |
Slovenia clubs in European matches
Latest results
Celje
2 – 2Thu 22 Oct
Salzburg
Celje
0 – 3Thu 15 Oct
Omonia
Leverkusen
2 – 0Wed 16 Sept
Celje
Celje
1 – 2Wed 26 Aug
S. Bratislava
S. Bratislava
1 – 1Wed 19 Aug
Celje
Celje
2 – 0Tue 11 Aug
Ararat-Armenia
Ararat-Armenia
2 – 1Tue 4 Aug
Celje
Dinamo City
3 – 0Thu 30 Jul
Aluminij
Koper
1 – 3Thu 30 Jul
Runavík
Shkëndija
3 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Bravo
Next fixtures
Sturm Graz
vThu 5 Nov · 20:00
Celje
Ferencváros
vThu 26 Nov · 20:00
Celje
Celje
vThu 10 Dec · 17:45
Olympiacos
Ararat-Armenia
vThu 21 Jan · 17:45
Celje
Celje
vThu 28 Jan · 20:00
N.E.C.
Matches of the clubs of Slovenia in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Slovenia in the ranking
Where is Slovenia in the UEFA country ranking?
Slovenia is 26th with 23.093 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Slovenia season counts most in the current total?
2024/25, with 9.093 of the 23.093.
How many Slovenia clubs are in the club ranking?
8 clubs, the highest being Celje in 86th place on 24.000.
What was the best Slovenia position since 2004/05?
26th, at the end of 2025/26. The lowest was 38th, at the end of 2010/11.
Who is next to Slovenia in the ranking?
Israel is ahead on 24.125 and Slovakia is behind on 22.375.