UEFA association44th of 552026/27
Belarus in the UEFA ranking
44th of 55 associations with 8.708 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Belarus coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 0.625 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.750 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.875 | 20 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 2.125 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 2.333 | 16 | 3 | 0 |
Belarus position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Belarus has been as high as 19th (end of 2016/17) and as low as 52nd (end of 2024/25). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 19th; today it is 44th, a change of 25 places downwards.
Belarus among its neighbours
North Macedonia, 43rd, is 0.259 points ahead of Belarus. Lithuania, 45th, is 0.583 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Belarus is 2026/27 at 2.333, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 0.625. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 16 matches and added 2.333.
Belarus season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Belarus played 12 matches and earned 0.625 points, 7.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Belarus played 18 matches and earned 1.750 points, 20.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Belarus played 20 matches and earned 1.875 points, 21.5% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Belarus played 18 matches and earned 2.125 points, 24.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 3 clubs of Belarus played 16 matches and earned 2.333 points, 26.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
The 2026/27 season already stands at 2.333, above the 0.625 of 2022/23, so the total is set to rise when 2022/23 leaves the window.
The leading Belarus clubs
Dinamo-Minsk, 197th in the club ranking on 8.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 2.000.
Neman, 247th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 2.000, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 2.500, 2026/27 0.000.
BATE, 266th in the club ranking on 5.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 1.500.
Belarus clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 197 | Dinamo-Minsk | 8.500 | 8.500 | Own points 8.500 |
| 247 | Neman | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 266 | BATE | 5.500 | 5.500 | Own points 5.500 |
| 326 | Torpedo-Belaz | 4.000 | 4.000 | Own points 4.000 |
| 380 | ML Vitebsk | 2.000 | 2.000 | Own points 2.000 |
| 387 | Shakhtyor | 2.000 | 2.000 | Own points 2.000 |
| 393 | Dynamo Brest | 1.000 | 1.741 | Own points 1.000 |
| 394 | Isloch | 1.000 | 1.741 | Own points 1.000 |
| 395 | Gomel | 1.500 | 1.741 | Own points 1.500 |
Distance to the places that matter for Belarus
On 8.708 points Belarus averages 1.742 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Belarus is 12.854 below the median. The leaders (England) are 97.755 ahead; 5th place (France) are 62.302 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 37.904 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 26.735 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 17.792 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 8.624 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 1.542 ahead.
If Belarus added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 8.083 when 2022/23 leaves, to 6.333 when 2023/24 leaves, to 4.458 when 2024/25 leaves, to 2.333 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 2.333, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Belarus are Faroe Islands (41st, 9.875), Albania (42nd, 9.500), North Macedonia (43rd, 8.967), Lithuania (45th, 8.125), Andorra (46th, 7.832), Malta (47th, 7.625). The nearest, North Macedonia, is 0.259 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 44 |
| 2025/26 | 50 |
| 2024/25 | 52 |
| 2023/24 | 49 |
| 2022/23 | 40 |
| 2021/22 | 32 |
| 2020/21 | 29 |
| 2019/20 | 25 |
| 2018/19 | 21 |
| 2017/18 | 27 |
| 2016/17 | 19 |
| 2015/16 | 20 |
| 2014/15 | 21 |
| 2013/14 | 22 |
| 2012/13 | 20 |
| 2011/12 | 23 |
| 2010/11 | 23 |
| 2009/10 | 28 |
| 2008/09 | 33 |
| 2007/08 | 40 |
| 2006/07 | 40 |
| 2005/06 | 39 |
| 2004/05 | 39 |
Belarus clubs in European matches
Latest results
ML Vitebsk
2 – 1Thu 13 Aug
Borac
Dinamo-Minsk
0 – 0Thu 13 Aug
Braga
Borac
1 – 0Thu 6 Aug
ML Vitebsk
Braga
1 – 0Thu 6 Aug
Dinamo-Minsk
Sutjeska
1 – 2Thu 30 Jul
ML Vitebsk
Sion
4 – 0Thu 30 Jul
BATE
Dinamo-Minsk
0 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Neftchi
ML Vitebsk
3 – 0Thu 23 Jul
Sutjeska
BATE
1 – 1Thu 23 Jul
Sion
Neftchi
2 – 4Wed 22 Jul
Dinamo-Minsk
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Belarus in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Belarus in the ranking
Where is Belarus in the UEFA country ranking?
Belarus is 44th with 8.708 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Belarus season counts most in the current total?
2026/27, with 2.333 of the 8.708.
How many Belarus clubs are in the club ranking?
9 clubs, the highest being Dinamo-Minsk in 197th place on 8.500.
What was the best Belarus position since 2004/05?
19th, at the end of 2016/17. The lowest was 52nd, at the end of 2024/25.
Who is next to Belarus in the ranking?
North Macedonia is ahead on 8.967 and Lithuania is behind on 8.125.