UEFA association43rd of 552026/27
North Macedonia in the UEFA ranking
43rd of 55 associations with 8.967 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026North Macedonia coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.625 | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.500 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 0.666 | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 3.343 | 24 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 1.833 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
North Macedonia position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, North Macedonia has been as high as 34th (end of 2018/19) and as low as 52nd (end of 2022/23). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 42nd; today it is 43rd, a change of 1 place downwards.
North Macedonia among its neighbours
Albania, 42nd, is 0.533 points ahead of North Macedonia. Belarus, 44th, is 0.259 points behind. The best of the five seasons for North Macedonia is 2025/26 at 3.343, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.625. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 12 matches and added 1.833.
North Macedonia season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of North Macedonia played 18 matches and earned 1.625 points, 18.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of North Macedonia played 16 matches and earned 1.500 points, 16.7% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 3 clubs of North Macedonia played 8 matches and earned 0.666 points, 7.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of North Macedonia played 24 matches and earned 3.343 points, 37.3% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 3 clubs of North Macedonia played 12 matches and earned 1.833 points, 20.4% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
The 2026/27 season already stands at 1.833, above the 1.625 of 2022/23, so the total is set to rise when 2022/23 leaves the window.
The leading North Macedonia clubs
Shkëndija, 158th in the club ranking on 11.375. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.000, 2023/24 1.000, 2024/25 1.000, 2025/26 5.375, 2026/27 2.000.
Struga, 328th in the club ranking on 4.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 0.000, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 0.000.
Shkupi, 333rd in the club ranking on 4.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 2.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 0.000.
North Macedonia clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 | Shkëndija | 11.375 | 11.375 | Own points 11.375 |
| 328 | Struga | 4.000 | 4.000 | Own points 4.000 |
| 333 | Shkupi | 4.000 | 4.000 | Own points 4.000 |
| 354 | Vardar | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 378 | Makedonija | 2.500 | 2.500 | Own points 2.500 |
| 381 | Sileks | 2.000 | 2.000 | Own points 2.000 |
| 390 | Rabotnicki | 1.000 | 1.793 | Own points 1.000 |
| 391 | Tikves | 1.000 | 1.793 | Own points 1.000 |
| 392 | Brera Strumica | 1.000 | 1.793 | Own points 1.000 |
Distance to the places that matter for North Macedonia
On 8.967 points North Macedonia averages 1.793 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so North Macedonia is 12.595 below the median. The leaders (England) are 97.496 ahead; 5th place (France) are 62.043 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 37.645 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 26.476 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 17.533 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 8.365 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 1.283 ahead.
If North Macedonia added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 7.342 when 2022/23 leaves, to 5.842 when 2023/24 leaves, to 5.176 when 2024/25 leaves, to 1.833 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 1.833, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of North Macedonia are Moldova (40th, 10.250), Faroe Islands (41st, 9.875), Albania (42nd, 9.500), Belarus (44th, 8.708), Lithuania (45th, 8.125), Andorra (46th, 7.832). The nearest, Belarus, is 0.259 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 43 |
| 2025/26 | 45 |
| 2024/25 | 51 |
| 2023/24 | 50 |
| 2022/23 | 52 |
| 2021/22 | 48 |
| 2020/21 | 38 |
| 2019/20 | 39 |
| 2018/19 | 34 |
| 2017/18 | 37 |
| 2016/17 | 42 |
| 2015/16 | 40 |
| 2014/15 | 39 |
| 2013/14 | 42 |
| 2012/13 | 42 |
| 2011/12 | 39 |
| 2010/11 | 39 |
| 2009/10 | 40 |
| 2008/09 | 40 |
| 2007/08 | 36 |
| 2006/07 | 38 |
| 2005/06 | 36 |
| 2004/05 | 37 |
North Macedonia clubs in European matches
Latest results
Shkëndija
0 – 0Thu 13 Aug
Hibernian
Hibernian
2 – 1Thu 6 Aug
Shkëndija
Shkëndija
3 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Bravo
Riga
5 – 2Tue 28 Jul
Vardar
Bravo
2 – 1Thu 23 Jul
Shkëndija
Vardar
2 – 3Wed 22 Jul
Riga
Sileks
0 – 1Thu 16 Jul
Dinamo-Minsk
Shkëndija
1 – 0Thu 16 Jul
Europa
KuPS Kuopio
2 – 3Tue 14 Jul
Vardar
Europa
0 – 5Thu 9 Jul
Shkëndija
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of North Macedonia in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about North Macedonia in the ranking
Where is North Macedonia in the UEFA country ranking?
North Macedonia is 43rd with 8.967 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which North Macedonia season counts most in the current total?
2025/26, with 3.343 of the 8.967.
How many North Macedonia clubs are in the club ranking?
9 clubs, the highest being Shkëndija in 158th place on 11.375.
What was the best North Macedonia position since 2004/05?
34th, at the end of 2018/19. The lowest was 52nd, at the end of 2022/23.
Who is next to North Macedonia in the ranking?
Albania is ahead on 9.500 and Belarus is behind on 8.708.