UEFA association45th of 552026/27
Lithuania in the UEFA ranking
45th of 55 associations with 8.125 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Lithuania coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 2.375 | 20 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.125 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 1.375 | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 1.125 | 14 | 4 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 2.125 | 20 | 4 | 1 |
Lithuania position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2004/05 and 2026/27, Lithuania has been as high as 29th (end of 2008/09) and as low as 48th (end of 2016/17). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 48th; today it is 45th, a change of 3 places upwards.
Lithuania among its neighbours
Belarus, 44th, is 0.583 points ahead of Lithuania. Andorra, 46th, is 0.293 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Lithuania is 2022/23 at 2.375, and it is also the next to leave the window. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 20 matches and added 2.125.
Lithuania season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Lithuania played 20 matches and earned 2.375 points, 29.2% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 4 clubs of Lithuania played 16 matches and earned 1.125 points, 13.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 4 clubs of Lithuania played 16 matches and earned 1.375 points, 16.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 4 clubs of Lithuania played 14 matches and earned 1.125 points, 13.8% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Lithuania played 20 matches and earned 2.125 points, 26.2% of the five-season total. 1 of them is still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 2.375 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 2.125, which is 0.250 short.
The leading Lithuania clubs
Žalgiris, 153rd in the club ranking on 11.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 4.000, 2023/24 2.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 2.000.
Panevėžys, 233rd in the club ranking on 6.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 2.500, 2025/26 0.000, 2026/27 1.500.
Kauno Žalgiris, 312th in the club ranking on 4.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 2.000, 2026/27 0.000.
Lithuania clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 153 | Žalgiris | 11.500 | 11.500 | Own points 11.500 |
| 233 | Panevėžys | 6.500 | 6.500 | Own points 6.500 |
| 312 | Kauno Žalgiris | 4.500 | 4.500 | Own points 4.500 |
| 357 | Hegelmann | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 396 | Banga | 1.500 | 1.625 | Own points 1.500 |
| 397 | TransINVEST | 1.500 | 1.625 | Own points 1.500 |
| 398 | Šiauliai | 1.000 | 1.625 | Own points 1.000 |
| 399 | Sūduva | 1.500 | 1.625 | Own points 1.500 |
Lithuania clubs in 2026/27 European competition
In the Conference League league phase, Kauno Žalgiris are 36th on 0 points after 2 matches. See the full table.
Distance to the places that matter for Lithuania
On 8.125 points Lithuania averages 1.625 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Lithuania is 13.437 below the median. The leaders (England) are 98.338 ahead; 5th place (France) are 62.885 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 38.487 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 27.318 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 18.375 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 9.207 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 2.125 ahead.
If Lithuania added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 5.750 when 2022/23 leaves, to 4.625 when 2023/24 leaves, to 3.250 when 2024/25 leaves, to 2.125 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 2.125, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Lithuania are Albania (42nd, 9.500), North Macedonia (43rd, 8.967), Belarus (44th, 8.708), Andorra (46th, 7.832), Malta (47th, 7.625), Gibraltar (48th, 7.207). The nearest, Andorra, is 0.293 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 45 |
| 2025/26 | 46 |
| 2024/25 | 43 |
| 2023/24 | 44 |
| 2022/23 | 38 |
| 2021/22 | 34 |
| 2020/21 | 34 |
| 2019/20 | 35 |
| 2018/19 | 41 |
| 2017/18 | 43 |
| 2016/17 | 48 |
| 2015/16 | 45 |
| 2014/15 | 45 |
| 2013/14 | 41 |
| 2012/13 | 37 |
| 2011/12 | 35 |
| 2010/11 | 34 |
| 2009/10 | 32 |
| 2008/09 | 29 |
| 2007/08 | 33 |
| 2006/07 | 32 |
| 2005/06 | 35 |
| 2004/05 | 35 |
Lithuania clubs in European matches
Latest results
Kauno Žalgiris
1 – 4Thu 22 Oct
Brann
Brighton
4 – 0Thu 15 Oct
Kauno Žalgiris
Kauno Žalgiris
1 – 0Thu 27 Aug
Beşiktaş
Beşiktaş
3 – 0Thu 20 Aug
Kauno Žalgiris
Hajduk Split
4 – 0Thu 13 Aug
Žalgiris
Kauno Žalgiris
1 – 2Tue 11 Aug
GNK Dinamo
Žalgiris
2 – 5Thu 6 Aug
Hajduk Split
GNK Dinamo
5 – 0Tue 4 Aug
Kauno Žalgiris
Žalgiris
7 – 2Thu 30 Jul
Dinamo Tbilisi
Tobol
1 – 1Thu 30 Jul
Panevėžys
Next fixtures
Lugano
vThu 5 Nov · 20:00
Kauno Žalgiris
Kauno Žalgiris
vThu 26 Nov · 17:45
Riga
Egnatia
vThu 10 Dec · 20:00
Kauno Žalgiris
Kauno Žalgiris
vThu 17 Dec · 20:00
Freiburg
Matches of the clubs of Lithuania in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Lithuania in the ranking
Where is Lithuania in the UEFA country ranking?
Lithuania is 45th with 8.125 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Lithuania season counts most in the current total?
2022/23, with 2.375 of the 8.125.
How many Lithuania clubs are in the club ranking?
8 clubs, the highest being Žalgiris in 153rd place on 11.500.
What was the best Lithuania position since 2004/05?
29th, at the end of 2008/09. The lowest was 48th, at the end of 2016/17.
Who is next to Lithuania in the ranking?
Belarus is ahead on 8.708 and Andorra is behind on 7.832.