UEFA association53rd of 552026/27
Montenegro in the UEFA ranking
53rd of 55 associations with 5.833 points.
Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026Montenegro coefficient by season
Rank
Five-season total
Clubs in the table
Clubs in 2026/27
| Season | Points | Matches | Clubs | Still in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | 1.000 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2023/24 | 1.333 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| 2024/25 | 2.500 | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| 2025/26 | 1.000 | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| 2026/27 | 0.000 | 10 | 4 | 0 |
Montenegro position history
Last point: the position as it stands today.
Between 2007/08 and 2026/27, Montenegro has been as high as 39th (end of 2013/14) and as low as 54th (end of 2022/23). Ten years ago, at the end of 2016/17, the position was 44th; today it is 53rd, a change of 9 places downwards.
Montenegro among its neighbours
Luxembourg, 52nd, is 0.417 points ahead of Montenegro. Wales, 54th, is 1.334 points behind. The best of the five seasons for Montenegro is 2024/25 at 2.500, and the 2022/23 season, the next to leave the window, is worth 1.000. So far in 2026/27 the association's clubs have played 10 matches and added 0.000.
Montenegro season by season
2022/23. 4 clubs of Montenegro played 12 matches and earned 1.000 points, 17.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2023/24. 3 clubs of Montenegro played 10 matches and earned 1.333 points, 22.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2024/25. 3 clubs of Montenegro played 16 matches and earned 2.500 points, 42.9% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2025/26. 3 clubs of Montenegro played 12 matches and earned 1.000 points, 17.1% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
2026/27. 4 clubs of Montenegro played 10 matches and earned 0.000 points, 0.0% of the five-season total. 0 of them are still in a competition.
When 2022/23 leaves the window it takes 1.000 with it. To keep the total unchanged the 2026/27 season has to reach the same figure, and it stands at 0.000, which is 1.000 short.
The leading Montenegro clubs
Sutjeska, 243rd in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 0.000, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.500.
Budućnost, 249th in the club ranking on 6.000. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.500, 2023/24 1.500, 2024/25 1.500, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 0.000.
Dečić, 268th in the club ranking on 5.500. Its seasons: 2022/23 1.000, 2023/24 0.000, 2024/25 2.000, 2025/26 1.500, 2026/27 1.000.
Montenegro clubs in the ranking
| Rank | Club | Own points | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 243 | Sutjeska | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 249 | Budućnost | 6.000 | 6.000 | Own points 6.000 |
| 268 | Dečić | 5.500 | 5.500 | Own points 5.500 |
| 359 | Mornar | 3.000 | 3.000 | Own points 3.000 |
| 412 | Petrovac | 1.000 | 1.166 | Own points 1.000 |
| 413 | Arsenal Tivat | 1.000 | 1.166 | Own points 1.000 |
| 414 | Iskra | 1.000 | 1.166 | Own points 1.000 |
Distance to the places that matter for Montenegro
On 5.833 points Montenegro averages 1.167 per season over the five seasons in the window, and the middle of the table, the 27th association, stands on 21.562, so Montenegro is 15.729 below the median. The leaders (England) are 100.630 ahead; 5th place (France) are 65.177 ahead; 10th place (Greece) are 40.779 ahead; 15th place (Cyprus) are 29.610 ahead; 20th place (Sweden) are 20.667 ahead; 30th place (Russia) are 11.499 ahead; 40th place (Moldova) are 4.417 ahead.
If Montenegro added no further points, the five-season total would fall as each old season left the window: to 4.833 when 2022/23 leaves, to 3.500 when 2023/24 leaves, to 1.000 when 2024/25 leaves, to 0.000 when 2025/26 leaves. The 2026/27 season already adds 0.000, which is the part of the total that is still being decided.
The associations within three places of Montenegro are Georgia (50th, 6.750), Northern Ireland (51st, 6.625), Luxembourg (52nd, 6.250), Wales (54th, 4.499), San Marino (55th, 2.998). The nearest, Luxembourg, is 0.417 away.
Position by season
| Season | Position |
|---|---|
| 2026/27 (in progress) | 53 |
| 2025/26 | 52 |
| 2024/25 | 47 |
| 2023/24 | 53 |
| 2022/23 | 54 |
| 2021/22 | 53 |
| 2020/21 | 50 |
| 2019/20 | 50 |
| 2018/19 | 49 |
| 2017/18 | 44 |
| 2016/17 | 44 |
| 2015/16 | 44 |
| 2014/15 | 41 |
| 2013/14 | 39 |
| 2012/13 | 41 |
| 2011/12 | 42 |
| 2010/11 | 43 |
| 2009/10 | 47 |
| 2008/09 | 50 |
| 2007/08 | 52 |
Montenegro clubs in European matches
Latest results
Sutjeska
1 – 2Thu 30 Jul
ML Vitebsk
ML Vitebsk
3 – 0Thu 23 Jul
Sutjeska
Mornar
1 – 2Thu 16 Jul
At. Escaldes
Žalgiris
2 – 1Thu 16 Jul
Petrovac
Sutjeska
0 – 2Wed 15 Jul
Kairat Almaty
Dečić
1 – 2Wed 15 Jul
Liepāja
Petrovac
1 – 3Thu 9 Jul
Žalgiris
Liepāja
1 – 0Thu 9 Jul
Dečić
At. Escaldes
2 – 1Thu 9 Jul
Mornar
Kairat Almaty
2 – 1Wed 8 Jul
Sutjeska
Next fixtures
No fixture scheduled.
Matches of the clubs of Montenegro in the three men's club competitions. Kick-off times are UK time.
Questions about Montenegro in the ranking
Where is Montenegro in the UEFA country ranking?
Montenegro is 53rd with 5.833 points over the five seasons from 2022/23 to 2026/27.
Which Montenegro season counts most in the current total?
2024/25, with 2.500 of the 5.833.
How many Montenegro clubs are in the club ranking?
7 clubs, the highest being Sutjeska in 243rd place on 6.000.
What was the best Montenegro position since 2007/08?
39th, at the end of 2013/14. The lowest was 54th, at the end of 2022/23.
Who is next to Montenegro in the ranking?
Luxembourg is ahead on 6.250 and Wales is behind on 4.499.