This independent comparison website helps consumers choose the best available gambling product matching their needs. We offer a high-quality advertising service by featuring only established brands of licensed operators in our reviews. Please note that although we endeavour to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not compare all operators on the market.

Swiss Football Data
Home / Switzerland / Ranking race

UEFA country rankingSwitzerland2026/27

Switzerland in the UEFA ranking: the race for the next place

Switzerland is 16th on 31.200, 4.243 behind Cyprus. How big the gap really is, and what the 2026/27 season has to deliver.

Data updated Thu, 22 Oct 2026
A jagged line rising to a peak marked in green above a row of ticks

16thPlace31.200 points

4.243Behind CyprusPoints to the place above

1.950Ahead of AustriaPoints to the place below

2Swiss clubs still in Europeof 4 entered

The UEFA ranking race around Switzerland

The UEFA country ranking adds an association's values for the last five seasons. Switzerland stands 16th with 31.200. The association above, Cyprus, has 35.443; the one below, Austria, has 29.250. The table shows the 11 associations from 11th to 21st with the four finished seasons separated from the one in progress, because that is where the race is decided.

Five-season coefficient of the associations from 11th to 21st, one segment per season 22/23 23/24 24/25 25/26 26/27 Czechia 45.725 Poland 45.725 Norway 40.212 Denmark 40.056 Cyprus 35.443 Switzerland 31.200 Austria 29.250 Hungary 28.812 Croatia 27.406 Sweden 26.500 Scotland 26.450
RankAssociationFour finished seasons2026/27 so farClubs still inTotalGap to Switzerland
11 Czechia 41.825 3.900 4 45.725 +14.525 Finished seasons 41.825 · 2026/27 3.900 · 4 clubs in · +14.525
12 Poland 42.125 3.600 2 45.725 +14.525 Finished seasons 42.125 · 2026/27 3.600 · 2 clubs in · +14.525
13 Norway 33.612 6.600 4 40.212 +9.012 Finished seasons 33.612 · 2026/27 6.600 · 4 clubs in · +9.012
14 Denmark 34.306 5.750 4 40.056 +8.856 Finished seasons 34.306 · 2026/27 5.750 · 4 clubs in · +8.856
15 Cyprus 31.568 3.875 2 35.443 +4.243 Finished seasons 31.568 · 2026/27 3.875 · 2 clubs in · +4.243
16 Switzerland 26.950 4.250 2 31.200 – Finished seasons 26.950 · 2026/27 4.250 · 2 clubs in · Switzerland
17 Austria 23.450 5.800 3 29.250 −1.950 Finished seasons 23.450 · 2026/27 5.800 · 3 clubs in · −1.950
18 Hungary 24.437 4.375 1 28.812 −2.388 Finished seasons 24.437 · 2026/27 4.375 · 1 club in · −2.388
19 Croatia 22.156 5.250 2 27.406 −3.794 Finished seasons 22.156 · 2026/27 5.250 · 2 clubs in · −3.794
20 Sweden 24.500 2.000 1 26.500 −4.700 Finished seasons 24.500 · 2026/27 2.000 · 1 club in · −4.700
21 Scotland 24.150 2.300 2 26.450 −4.750 Finished seasons 24.150 · 2026/27 2.300 · 2 clubs in · −4.750
Five-season UEFA country coefficient. "Clubs still in" counts the clubs of the association still playing in any of the three competitions.

The first thing the table shows is that most of the ranking is already fixed. In Czechia, the highest association in the table, the finished seasons make up 91% of the total; for Switzerland they are 86%. Only the 2026/27 column can move, and it moves slowly in autumn, because the number of matches played is still small.

The association directly above, Cyprus, has 35.443, of which 31.568 comes from the four finished seasons and 3.875 from 2026/27. Switzerland has 26.950 from the finished seasons and 4.250 from 2026/27. The gap of 4.243 is therefore made of a difference of 4.618 on the finished seasons and 0.375 in the season in progress, with Cyprus ahead on the finished seasons and Switzerland ahead in the season in progress.

What Switzerland needs this season

An association's season value is the points its clubs earn in the three competitions divided by the number of clubs it entered. For Switzerland that is 4 clubs this season, so a single win by a Swiss club in the league phase, worth two points, adds 0.500 to the season value; a draw adds 0.250. Qualifying-round results count for half.

Because Cyprus lead on the four finished seasons by 4.618, Switzerland has to finish 2026/27 with a season value more than 4.618 higher than Cyprus's to pass them. With 4 Swiss clubs entered, each league phase win adds 0.500, so a margin of 4.618 is the equivalent of about 10 league phase wins by Swiss clubs. Both values are still growing: Switzerland stands at 4.250 and Cyprus at 3.875.

Looking the other way, Austria is 1.950 behind. The finished seasons favour Switzerland by 3.500, so Austria would need a 2026/27 season value more than 3.500 above Switzerland's to move ahead.

A projection from the matches still to be played

Adding the expected points of every league phase match still to be played to the season so far, and leaving out the knockout rounds and bonus points, gives a rough end-of-phase total for each association. On that basis Switzerland would be 16th with 33.112, and Cyprus 15th with 37.750, a gap of 4.638. The Swiss clubs still in the league phases have 8 matches left and an expected 7.648 points between them, which adds 1.913 to the Swiss season value; Cyprus adds 2.308.

The projection is a guide to direction, not a forecast of the final table. It treats the knockout rounds as worth nothing, so the associations with the most clubs still alive have the most to gain from them, and it relies on a simple rating model whose checks are shown on the predictions page.

How the gap to the next place has moved

End ofPlaceTotalGap aboveGap below
2018/19 17 26.900 0.125 1.975
2019/20 17 26.400 0.350 0.100
2020/21 19 26.225 0.050 0.225
2021/22 14 29.675 0.925 1.475
2022/23 13 31.675 0.425 2.175
2023/24 12 32.975 3.075 0.375
2024/25 17 33.625 0.356 2.000
2025/26 16 34.700 0.993 0.850
2026/27 (so far) 16 31.200 4.243 1.950
Switzerland's place and the gap to the associations directly above and below at the end of each season, from the published ranking.

Over the last 8 seasons the gap to the association directly above Switzerland has been as small as 0.050 at the end of 2020/21 and as large as 3.075 at the end of 2023/24. Now it is 4.243. The table shows that the gap in the table is not a number that drifts quietly: it changes in steps each summer, when a season leaves the window and the new one replaces it, and the neighbours above and below are often different associations from one year to the next.

That is why a gap of a few points, which looks large in October, is not unusual. Each club point adds a quarter of a point to the season value of a four-club association, so a deep run worth ten club points adds 2.5 by itself, and a poor year for the clubs of the association above can close a gap quickly. Reading the gap alone says little; reading it next to the two seasons still to come, and the season value each side starts from, says more.

Who could pass Switzerland, and who Switzerland could pass

On the projection described above, none of the associations below Switzerland would finish above its projected 33.112. The projection moves the associations by different amounts because they have different numbers of clubs still playing: Switzerland has 2 clubs still in, Cyprus has 2 clubs still in, Austria has 3 clubs still in.

The three associations closest below Switzerland are Austria on 29.250, 1.950 behind, Hungary on 28.812, 2.388 behind, Croatia on 27.406, 3.794 behind. The distance to them is small enough that a good run in one competition could reverse the order, which makes the gap below as relevant as the gap above for the number of clubs Switzerland can send to Europe two seasons from now.

Switzerland's own position in the projection is 16th; Cyprus would be 15th. The gap of 4.638 between them is almost the same as the gap today, which says that the league phase matches still to be played are not expected to change the order on their own. The knockout rounds, which the projection leaves out, are where the order can still change.

The Swiss clubs still in Europe

2 Swiss clubs are in a league phase this season. 10 Swiss clubs appear in the club ranking, led by Lugano in 80th place.

PlaceClubCompetitionPointsMatches leftExpected more
2 Lugano Conference League 6 4 4.9 Conference League · 6 points · 4 matches left · next Thu 5 Nov, 20:00
32 Thun Conference League 0 4 2.8 Conference League · 0 points · 4 matches left · next Thu 5 Nov, 17:45
League phase tables, 2026/27. Expected more: the points the rating model expects the club to add in its remaining league phase matches.

Every point a Swiss club wins adds 0.250 to the Swiss season value. After the league phase the clubs placed ninth to 24th play a knockout play-off round, which adds matches and points that this page does not project. The full table of each competition is on the Champions League, Europa League and Conference League standings pages.

The season that drops out next

The ranking is a rolling window, and each summer the oldest season leaves it. When 2027/28 is added, 2022/23 drops out. For Switzerland that season was worth 8.500; for Cyprus it was worth 5.100. To keep the same total after the change, an association has to earn at least what leaves, which is why a single strong year, such as 2022/23 for Switzerland at 8.500, keeps pushing its association up for five seasons and then takes the same amount away at once.

The allocation of places in the three competitions follows the ranking at the end of a season for the season after next, so what Switzerland earns in 2026/27 sets the number of Swiss clubs and the stage they enter at two seasons later. The exact thresholds are published by UEFA in its competition regulations; this page follows the ranking and the gaps and does not restate them.

For the full table of all 55 associations, see the UEFA country ranking, and for the five seasons of every Swiss club, the Switzerland page. The history of the association's position since 2004/05 is on the history page.

Questions about the Swiss UEFA ranking

Where is Switzerland in the UEFA country ranking?

Switzerland is 16th on 31.200. Cyprus is 15th on 35.443, 4.243 ahead, and Austria is 17th, 1.950 behind.

How is the gap to the place above worked out?

The ranking adds the five most recent seasons. Four of them are finished and cannot change, so the gap between two associations is decided by the season in progress. Switzerland's four finished seasons add up to 26.950 and Cyprus's to 31.568.

What does Switzerland need to overtake the association above?

A 2026/27 season value that is more than 4.618 higher than Cyprus's. A season value is the points of an association's clubs divided by the number of clubs it entered.

Do all Swiss clubs count towards the ranking?

Every Swiss club that plays a UEFA club competition in a season counts, whether it is eliminated in qualifying or goes on. Their points are added together and divided by the number of Swiss clubs that entered, which is 4 this season.

Which Swiss clubs are still in Europe?

Lugano in the Conference League (2nd, 6 points); Thun in the Conference League (32nd, 0 points).

Does the projection include the knockout rounds?

No. It adds the expected points of the league phase matches still to be played and leaves out the knockout rounds and bonus points, so an association with several clubs still alive can finish higher than shown.

How often is this page updated?

With the other coefficient pages. The stamp at the top gives the date of the last update, which is Thu, 22 Oct 2026.